de plus

< Previous | Next >
  • xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    'De plus...' (the 's' is pronounced) —> 'What's more...'

    'Tu es arrivé en retard au bureau. De plus, tu n'as pas fait ton travail'.
     

    vitana

    Member
    France french
    De plus = aussi/en plus/et

    'Tu es arrivé en retard au bureau. De plus, tu n'as pas fait ton travail'.
    => tu es arrivé en retard au bureau ET tu n'as pas fait ton travail

    it's like the operator "plus" in addition
     

    vitana

    Member
    France french
    yes, we pronounce the 's' but in the expression "non plus", the 's' is not pronounced.
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    De plus means Moreover (Most of the time when begining a sentence) or more as said sojourner84.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top