De que se trata

< Previous | Next >

CLM9999

Senior Member
English USA
I know of course that tratarse means kind of "it's about", etc. But when you see it in a legal document, wouldn't it take on a different flavor. For example, if you look at the end of the following, would you translate this "in order that the owner fulfills said obligation" or "in order that the owner fulfills the aforementioned contractual obligations"? Am I on the right track?

Cuando el patron no de cumplimiento a la obligacion de presentar ante la Secretaria del Trabajo y Prevision Social los planes y programmas de capacitatcion y adiestramient, dentro del plaza que corresponda, en los terminos de los articulos 153-N y 153-O, o cuando presentados dichos planes y programas, no los lleve a la práctica, sera sancionado conforme a lot dispuest en la fraccion IV del articulo 878 de esta Ley, sin perjuicio de que, en cualquira de los dos casos, la propia Secretaria adopte las medidas pertinentes para que el patron cumpla con la obligacion de que se trata.
 
  • ara1e

    Senior Member
    Spain, Galician and Spanish
    You are absolutely right!

    [el tema / la cuestión] de que se trata = the aforementioned / the said [subjet / question]
     
    Last edited:

    salarmenmx

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    I know of course that tratarse means kind of "it's about", etc. But when you see it in a legal document, wouldn't it take on a different flavor. For example, if you look at the end of the following, would you translate this "in order that the owner fulfills said obligation" or "in order that the owner fulfills the aforementioned contractual obligations"? Am I on the right track?

    Cuando el patron no de cumplimiento a la obligacion de presentar ante la Secretaria del Trabajo y Prevision Social los planes y programmas de capacitatcion y adiestramient, dentro del plaza que corresponda, en los terminos de los articulos 153-N y 153-O, o cuando presentados dichos planes y programas, no los lleve a la práctica, sera sancionado conforme a lot dispuest en la fraccion IV del articulo 878 de esta Ley, sin perjuicio de que, en cualquira de los dos casos, la propia Secretaria adopte las medidas pertinentes para que el patron cumpla con la obligacion de que se trata.
    I would rather suggest "the corresponding obligation", since the paragraph refers either to (a) the obligation to present training programs, or (b) the obligation to execute it. That is, in my opinion, the meaning of the expression "la obligación de que se trata" = either (a) or (b)

    As a second choice, the green one could be acceptable; but definitely, I would not recommend the red option, since those obligations arise from the law, not from any contract.

    Hope it helps. Greetings from beautiful Mexico

    Saul
     

    CLM9999

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I would rather suggest "the corresponding obligation", since the paragraph refers either to (a) the obligation to present training programs, or (b) the obligation to execute it. That is, in my opinion, the meaning of the expression "la obligación de que se trata" = either (a) or (b)

    As a second choice, the green one could be acceptable; but definitely, I would not recommend the red option, since those obligations arise from the law, not from any contract.

    Hope it helps. Greetings from beautiful Mexico

    Saul
    It helps - thank you! And Mexico is beautiful...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top