de turno

Jayjay

Senior Member
English - Denmark
"De turno" Should this be something like "lined up"?

De manera que suelo caer bien a la gente y tengo amigos. Siempre los tuve. Buenos amigos que me contaban, con los ojos en blanco, cuánto amaban a la tonta de turno sólo porque era mona.
 
  • Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    De turno, could mean what you said "lined up" but in the figurative sense is much more like the inevitable idiot, or the idiot of the moment.

    It´s a very idiomatic expression.
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    RAE:


    1. loc. adj. Dicho de una persona o de una cosa: A la que corresponde actuar en cierto momento, según la alternativa previamente acordada. Médico de turno
    2. loc. adj. Que está o se produce siempre en determinadas circunstancias. Los charlatanes de turno
     

    Jayjay

    Senior Member
    English - Denmark
    So my choices are:

    Good friends that lined up to tell me, while rolling their eyes, how much they loved the/that/this silly girl only because she was cute.

    or

    Good friends that lined up to tell me, while rolling their eyes, how much they loved that moment's idiot because she was cute.

    Both seem far out...
     

    Jayjay

    Senior Member
    English - Denmark
    In context:
    Además de las virtudes (this is ironic! She just told us how ugly she is) ya mencionadas, tengo una comprensible mala leche que, bien manejada, pasa por ser un sentido del humor agudo y negro. De manera que suelo caer bien...
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    De manera que suelo caer bien a la gente y tengo amigos. Siempre los tuve. Buenos amigos que me contaban, con los ojos en blanco, cuánto amaban a la tonta de turno sólo porque era mona.

    Hi again!

    I don't know why you use "lined up" because if you use that verb, it looks like the good friends lined up to talk to the subject of this sentence, and I don't read it like this in the Spanish version.


    My try:

    Good friends that would tell me, while rolling their eyes, how much they loved the idiot of the moment just because she was cute.

    Cheers,
    Belén
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    I´m getting confused, can you please give me all the text together? I don´t even know what they are talking about, and who is speaking.
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    My try:

    Good friends that would tell me, while rolling their eyes, how much they loved the idiot of the moment just because she was cute.

    Cheers,
    Belén
    I´d go for that one. But anyway, about the ironic thing and stuff, we need more context, or at least all the text together.
     

    Jayjay

    Senior Member
    English - Denmark
    Viene de Rosa Monteros Amor ciego. Pueden verlo en la enlace miamijaguey escribió - the immediate context is:

    Además de las virtudes ya mencionadas, tengo una comprensible mala leche que, bien manejada, pasa por ser un sentido del humor agudo y negro. De manera que suelo caer bien a la gente y tengo amigos. Siempre los tuve. Buenos amigos que me contaban, con los ojos en blanco, cuánto amaban a la tonta de turno sólo porque era mona. Pero este comportamiento lamentable es consustancial a los humanos: a decir verdad, incluso yo misma lo he practicado.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top