De verdad, estas ocupadisimo? Que putada!

< Previous | Next >

dvandermerwe

New Member
South Africa - Afrikaans
Would someome please help me to translate this. I know that verdad is truth but the rest I'm not too sure of.

Thanks,
Dirk
 
  • Jessuki

    Senior Member
    Barcelona / Spanish, Catalan
    Are you really that busy? what a grief / it's a pity (very standard, not so colloquial nor informal as '¡qué putada!')

    I'm not very sure .. so, wait for the experts :)

    Saludos
     

    Estrella

    Senior Member
    español
    Are you really very busy? bull shit!!!



    Putada comes from "puto", which means "gay". But "putada" can also be used as an expression equivalent to "damage!" or "bull shit!" :eek:
     

    Pantaruxada

    Member
    Barcelona (Spanish, Catalan)
    Estrella said:
    "puto", which means "gay".
    Una duda que me viene a la cabeza.
    Yo tenía entendido que "puto" es aquél que se prostituye, pero vamos, no creo que eso lo haga sinónimo de "gay". Al menos no lo he escuchado así en Barcelona. Algún amigo mío gay se molestaría bastante si le llamaran "puto" para referirse a que es "homosexual". ¿En otros países sí funciona como sinónimo?
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Estrella said:
    Are you really very busy? bull shit!!!



    Putada comes from "puto", which means "gay". But "putada" can also be used as an expression equivalent to "damage!" or "bull shit!" :eek:


    Definition
    putada f vulg ¡qué ~! what a bloody nuisance!; hacer una ~ a alguien to play a dirty trick on sb :eek: :eek: :eek:
     

    Estrella

    Senior Member
    español
    Pantaruxada,

    Sí, creo que debemos tomar en cuenta términos locales. Tienes toda la razón. En algunos países de latinoamérica "puto" significa homosexual y "puta" prostituta, en ambos casos se trata de términos despectivos, pero sí debemos contextualizarlo. Evidentemente en España no se aplica el término de esa manera. Ahora la pregunta es, ¿de dónde es la persona que escribió la expresión? de cualquier manera salta a la vista que no se trata de un insulto para el recipiente, sino que sólo se trata de una expresión :)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    reedhq said:
    Well, I'm no expert, but I'd translate it. "You're really that busy? What a bitch."


    No, I think you are changing the meaning of "que putada".

    I think it is "what a pain in the ass" "what a nuisance" something like that.
    I cannot see the connection to either "bitch" or "gay"<<<<<<< if not the phrase would've been "qué puta/o".

    What do you think??

    Besos, Art :) ;) :p
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    Artrella said:
    No, I think you are changing the meaning of "que putada".

    I think it is "what a pain in the ass" "what a nuisance" something like that.
    I cannot see the connection to either "bitch" or "gay"<<<<<<< if not the phrase would've been "qué puta/o".

    What do you think??

    Besos, Art :) ;) :p
    I agree, "que putada" is the same as "que cagada" only with an even lower register, if that is at all possible. (Me pregunto si "desinhibido anal" seria un término politicamente correcto?)

    So "shithouse" is close, "its a bitch" or "what a bitch" does not necessarily refer to the person meaning she is a bitch. If something does not go your way you can let go and say "what a bitch"! but referring to the events that disappointed you, like a try from the opposing team.

    The amount of scumbag sentences that are posted here for "translation" is phenomenal, what is wrong with normal language? If it is not gutter language it is pick up sentences, and sometimes you don't even get a response from the original poster. :thumbsdown: :thumbsdown: :thumbsdown:
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Marc1 said:
    The amount of scumbag sentences that are posted here for "translation" is phenomenal, what is wrong with normal language? If it is not gutter language it is pick up sentences, and sometimes you don't even get a response from the original poster
    . :thumbsdown: :thumbsdown: :thumbsdown:



    I agree Marc!!! Especially the last part of your post. It seems nobody likes to say thank you to people helping them! :mad:

    Besos, Art :) ;) :p
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    Artrella said:
    I agree Marc!!! Especially the last part of your post. It seems nobody likes to say thank you to people helping them! :mad:

    Besos, Art :) ;) :p
    I don't know about you,but around here the going rate for translations is $50 per 100 words, minimum 200 words. That means if I have to translate a driver's licence with 20 words on it it's $100 bucks.
    On this forum people get an array of some very professional translations, in a flash and for free. I think that this should be pushed home a bit to get some recognition and perhaps some caution as to what is plastered here.
    Just a thought. :cool:
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Marc1 said:
    I don't know about you,but around here the going rate for translations is $50 per 100 words, minimum 200 words. That means if I have to translate a driver's licence with 20 words on it it's $100 bucks.
    On this forum people get an array of some very professional translations, in a flash and for free. I think that this should be pushed home a bit to get some recognition and perhaps some caution as to what is plastered here.
    Just a thought. :cool:

    Yes, Marc I've been thinking about that, especially because people (who never appear in the forum :warn: ) send me PMs to translate things for them...
    I'm thinking about charging them.... :rolleyes:

    :p :) ;)
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    Artrella said:
    Yes, Marc I've been thinking about that, especially because people (who never appear in the forum :warn: ) send me PMs to translate things for them...
    I'm thinking about charging them.... :rolleyes:

    :p :) ;)
    Well that is obviously a thought. I had a PM with a request for translation of a poem that was several pages long and would have taken me good part of a morning to do properly. Get a grip!
    Besides it is blatantly obvious that some of the request are from jobs that people are doing certainly not for free. Some follow up and a nice note with thanks that job came up fantastic, I get more jobs now or something like that would be good.

    Anyway, enough whinge for the year, it is 15 minutes to 11 and the year will be over soon around here. Have a fantastic new year, don't get overly plastered and remain on your toes as long as possible. :rolleyes:

    Hooroo
    Marco
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Marc1 said:
    Well that is obviously a thought. I had a PM with a request for translation of a poem that was several pages long and would have taken me good part of a morning to do properly. Get a grip!
    Besides it is blatantly obvious that some of the request are from jobs that people are doing certainly not for free. Some follow up and a nice note with thanks that job came up fantastic, I get more jobs now or something like that would be good.

    Anyway, enough whinge for the year, it is 15 minutes to 11 and the year will be over soon around here. Have a fantastic new year, don't get overly plastered and remain on your toes as long as possible. :rolleyes:

    Huluru
    Marco


    What is "Huluru" I guess it is some Australian word... ???


    :p :confused: :p
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    En realidad se escribe Hooroo
    Pero suena como huluru no me preguntes porqué

    Quiere decir simplemente chau.
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Bueno, la idea de este foro es ayudarse los unos a los otros. Aquí nadie obliga a nada. Si que es verdad que muchas veces hay miembros que hacen una pregunta y ni se molestan en dar las gracias cuando obtienen respuesta, pero también hay muuuuchos otros que siempre tienen palabras de agradecimiento hacia el que les ayuda.
    Si os mandan PM para traducir en privado, es evidente que si no os apetece hacerlo, no lo hacéis y punto.
    Por otra parte, como a veces ha comentado Art, le gusta traducir porque así practica el inglés, a mi me pasa lo mismo. Yo no trabajo como traductora profesional, me gusta ayudar y compartir mis conocimientos, igual que recurro al foro cuando necesito ayuda.

    Bueno, aquí hace unos minutos que estamos en el 2005, os deseo lo mejor en este año...
    Belén
     
    Marc1 said:
    I agree, "que putada" is the same as "que cagada" ...
    Putada puede significar lo mismo que dice Marc1; o chingadera, pendejada, mam..a


    En fin, esta palabra depende de la zona geográfica, y el signficado de esta frase (dependiendo del contexto) puede tener uno de estos dos significados:

    Es una lástima/contratiempo, etc.

    Estas poniendo un pretexto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top