DEA Drops Ban on Herbal Supplement Kratom

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "DEA Drops Ban on Herbal Supplement Kratom" mean "DEA Removes/Cancels the Ban on Herbal Supplement Kratom"?

Thanks in advance
*****************************
DEA Drops Ban on Herbal Supplement Kratom

The agency faced a fierce backlash from users who call the plant a safer alternative to opioid painkillers

WASHINGTON — The Drug Enforcement Administration has reversed a plan to temporarily ban a plant that some users suggest could be an alternative to powerful and addictive opioid painkillers.

-Scientific American
Source
 
  • Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No. It means what it says - The Drug Enforcement Administration has reversed a plan to temporarily ban a plant. They planned to do something but have decided not to implement the plan.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think the confusion comes from the headline, which makes it sound like Kratom had been banned. If you read the article, the FDA had plans to ban it ... they have dropped those plans. There was never an existing ban to drop.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top