dead and buried [when a bad experience/discussion is finished and forgotten]

< Previous | Next >

Bianval

New Member
Portuguese
What expressions in English could I use to mean I got over a bad experience or a discussion with someone? ..or when a subject doesn't bother me anymore, I've gone through it and it doesn't affect me anymore. In Portuguese, we could say:

Esse assunto já está morto e enterrado.
This subject (or issue/problem/story, etc.) is dead and buried.

Or we could say:
Vamos colocar uma pedra nesse assunto.
Let's put a rock on this subject. (Let's stop arguing, worrying about it, solve the problem and completely forget about it).
We had put a rock on this subject... etc.

How can I say something like that in English?

Thanks if you can help!
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top