dead and buried

< Previous | Next >

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
This is football (soccer). I don't sense the phrase "dead and buried" here. I read a previous thread, but was still unclear. Then, the oxforddictionaries says it means over, finished. Is that right in this context?

55: DE GEA AGAIN! United would be dead and buried if it wasn't for the Spanish stopper, who leaps across his goal to tip Coutionho's fine strike over the bar. Excellent stop. Europa League (Sky Sports)
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    This is football (soccer). I don't sense the phrase "dead and buried" here. I read a previous thread, but was still unclear. Then, the oxforddictionaries says it means over, finished. Is that right in this context?

    55: DE GEA AGAIN! United would be dead and buried if it wasn't for the Spanish stopper, who leaps across his goal to tip Coutionho's fine strike over the bar. Excellent stop. Europa League (Sky Sports)
    It simply means that their "life" in the competition would be over - like what happens to people when their life is over.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top