< dead - on > and < can bleached out >

< Previous | Next >

Cub Pilot

Senior Member
Once more about watercolor painting, the text reads as follows
........
The closer and more dead-on the light, and the brighter and more intense it is, the lighter will be
the values of the objects in your still life. Color can bleached out. Then you will find your richest
color in the shadow.....

What does dead-on mean ? And is the sentence Color can bleached out lacking
a be one way or another or is there a typo ?

Any help would be much appreciated.
 
Last edited:
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Or from directly in front. Either way, there is no angle to cast a shadow.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top