Deal with

  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Right, "to deal with" is a phrasal verb; the idea here is "matters ... that you normally take care of or address without the assistance of others."
     

    moseen

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    It's the first definition in our WR Dictionary: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/deal%20with

    deal with vb (tr, adverb) to take action on: to deal with each problem in turn

    There are several previous threads listed at the bottom of the Dictionary page which may be helpful.
    Thank you very much for your helping.

    Right, "to deal with" is a phrasal verb; the idea here is "matters ... that you normally take care of or address without the assistance of others."
    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top