Dear Prudence has reached 13000 posts!

merquiades

Senior Member
English (USA Northeast)
Mesdames et Messieurs, Damas y Caballeros, Ladies and Gentlemen of WR:

Our Dépêche Mod has attained the astronomical height of 13000 posts! How could she fly so high!!!
:)

On va fêter ça! party.jpg Ça s'arrose! Champagne.jpg :D

Here's to Dear Prudence! Thanks for your dedication to this forum and for all those insightful well-written messages, always thoughtful and always straight to the point. We've learned so much from you.
Chapeau! chapeau.jpg et Merci infiniment!
 
  • swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Pues enView attachment 7887buena, querida A. :)

    Muchas gracias por tu amistad y por tu gentileza y por hacerme reír y por todo lo que aportas.

    Un beso,


    J.
     

    romarsan

    Senior Member
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Dear Prudence, amiga, ¡feliz postiversario! (no busques la palabreja "postiversario" porque no existe, probablemente nació en WR en un momento indeterminado) :)

    He buscado un lugar tranquilo para pasear y charlar contigo durante mucho, mucho rato y compartir risas y alegrias y silencios, espero que te guste el lugar. He visto que ya pasó Antie por aquí, así que seguro que nos indicará algún lugar en el que tomar unas cervecitas acompañadas de algo rico.

    Un besote, guapa.

     
    Bonjour !

    Moi aussi, je félicite les 13000 mille messages de notre chère / cher (?) amie / ami (?) DearPrudence :) et J'espère que l'on fêtera ses 130000 posts sur le même forum :)

    Je t'offre ce bouquet de roses en te souhaitant une vie rose à jamais ! :)

    Salutations !
    Iman
     

    Attachments

    • Just for DearPrudence.jpg
      Just for DearPrudence.jpg
      21.8 KB · Views: 34
    Last edited:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Thank you all for your very kind words, they are much appreciated!

    @ merquiades: thanks for opening this unexpected thread. And I'm still waiting for that party of yours ;)
    @ swift: gracias por tus amables palabras, especialmente porque sé que no te hago reír todo el tiempo :(
    @ mi hormiguita favorita: siempre un placer coincidir contigo de verdad, gracias por tu amabilidad y paciencia.
    @ Roro: mi cielo! Gracias por toda tu ayuda y amabilidad.
    @ Nanon: ah, je peux enfin parler en français ! :D Merci pour toutes ces images de Basse-Normandie. En tous cas, plus que p'têt'bien qu'si qu'ça fait plaisir que des gens pensent à vous.
    @ Iman : notre francophile préféré. Merci pour le bouquet, en espérant que la vie rose suive aussi.
    @ Vanda: Obrigado pela sua nota agradável, Vanda. Infelizmente, eu não falam um Português: ( (I hope google translate didn't write something obscene :D)
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Isn't she polyglot or not? :) Madame, tu peux parler français avec nous. Et, non, il n'y a pas de chose obscène dans la traduction. Some mistakes in the conjugation but nothing to die for! ;)
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Oh wow, I'm 118 posts late! :(

    Many congrats, Odie! You're certainly the smartest cute yellow little being I know :p Well done, big hug and keep up the good work.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi DP :)!
    I know, I should have chimed in earlier :eek: but please accept my belated congratulations anyway!!!
    Well done, great achievement !
    Have a nice day ;)
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Oh là là, mais je ne viens décidément pas assez souvent traîner de ce côté... :eek:

    Bravo, bravo, continue et surtout, continue à traquer tout ce qui est surprenant!!! ;)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi DP :)!
    I know, I should have chimed in earlier :eek: but please accept my belated congratulations anyway!!!
    Well done, great achievement !
    Have a nice day ;)
    Ciao, Holymaloney. Non vado spesso al forum Italian-English, but I remember bumping into you a couple of times, always a pleasure :)
    Thanks for the encouragement! (& no, it's never too late to say nice things ;))

    Bravo, bravo, continue et surtout, continue à traquer tout ce qui est surprenant!!! ;)
    Merci, la Miss. Il semble y avoir ici des sources intarissables d'amusement :D
     
    Last edited:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    J'ose espérer que nulle pression ne fut exercée sur vous pour que vous le fissiez en tout cas !
     
    Top