Dear Sir/Madam

La Bionda

Senior Member
German (Living in England)
Ciao

Sono tedesca ma abito in Inghliterra. Voglio abitare e lavorare in Italia. :)

I am now in the process of sending my CV to companies and recruitment agencies and want to include a cover letter. In English they say (if they do not know the receipient) 'Dear Sir/Madam'.
Is there a similar greeting in Italian? And are there other formalities I need to consider (apart from using the formal language).

Grazie!
:)
 
  • Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    You could write

    "Gent.mi" (gentilissimi)

    Other formalities may be the greetings in the end. You could write.
    "Resto in attesa di un Vostro gentile riscontro in merito e colgo l'occasione per porgere
    Distinti saluti"

    Hope it helps! :)
     

    JennerP

    New Member
    Hello all, I'm hoping you can help me with a topic I haven't really seen addressed anywhere else...
    I am going to write a letter to a shopkeeper in Italy to place an order, but I have no idea what the owners' names are. In Italian, what is the proper way to express the salutation, "Dear Sir or Madam"?
    Also, what would be an appropriate complimentary close in Italian, eg. "Sincerely"?

    Grazie!

    Jen
     

    mdb

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I realise this is an old thread but I would like clarification on something please. Can you just start an email/letter with
    "Spett.le," or "Gent.mi," without another word i.e. ditta, signore, signora etc.
    e.g.

    Spett.le,

    blablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablablabla
     

    Freigeist

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Italia
    I don't know. I would found it a little weird. Maybe you could write:

    Spett.le Ditta,

    which means literally "dear firm".

    However, I think it would be better if you use a name or a job title (if you know them):

    Spett.le [nome della ditta],

    Gentilissimo Direttore del Personale
    ,

    Otherwise, I think that Elisa's suggestion is correct:

    Egregio Signore, Gentile Signora,

    if you don't know if the recipient is a man or a woman.

    Obviously, the best thing to do is finding the surname of the recipient:

    Gentile dott. Caio,

    Hope this helps!
     

    lucillaka

    Member
    Italiano, furlan
    Hallo everyone,

    Many thanks for this thread. I have a question regarding the plural of "Dear Sir/Madame": if I refer to many people, should I use "Dear Sirs/Mesdames"?
    Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top