Dear X and family

bongbang

Senior Member
Thai
Dit-on X est "Marraine", alors:

Chers Marraine et famille ??

  1. "Chère" ou "chers" ou "chères" ?
  2. "famille" ou "la famille" ou "toute la famille" ?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    Well, you can say:
    "Chère marraine"
    but you can't say "Chère famille", for a collective noun, we use "Chers tous".
    I can't see any way to say hello to both a given member of the family and the rest of it at the same time.
     

    bongbang

    Senior Member
    Thai
    Thanks, OlivierG. Unfortunately, this isn't my own letter, but somebody else's that I have to translate. So could I try something like this:

    Chère Marraine et bonjour à toute la famille ??

    PS Did you intentionally uncapitalize "marraine" ? If yes, how come ? You do capitalize "Papa" and "Maman", don't you ?
     

    dogsdangles

    New Member
    American English
    Well, you can say:
    "Chère marraine"
    but you can't say "Chère famille", for a collective noun, we use "Chers tous".
    I can't see any way to say hello to both a given member of the family and the rest of it at the same time.
    Why is "chère famille" not acceptable? I would like to open a letter with "Dear Smith family." If "Chère famille Smith" is not acceptable, what then would I use? "Chers tous" just sounds a bit too generic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top