death, murder

übermönch

Senior Member
World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
Ok, I know these aren't the nicest words there are, but nevertheless it's interesting.:)
So here's the list (updated):

Death:
German - Tod
Russian - Smert' / Смерть
Norwegian - død
Turkish - Ölüm
Spanish - muerte
Chinese - si3 / 死
Latin - mors (m); mortis (f)
Hindi - mrithyu / मृत्यु; maut / मौत
Urdu - intiqaal; maut
Punjabi - maut
Thai - mritayu (incarnate) / มฤตยู; karn seya chewit / การเสียชีวิต
Telugu - Mrutyuvu
Portugese - Morte
French - mort
Catalan - mort
Romanian - moarte
Arabic - maut / مَوْت
Croatian
- smrt
Hebrew - mavet / מוות
Serbian - smrt
Dutch - dood
Gujarati - maut / મૌત
Afghan Farsi - moardun
Japanese - oujou / 往生; shikyo / 死去; shi /

Murder
German - Mord
Russian - Ubiystvo / Убийство
Norwegian - mord
Turkish - Cinayet
Spanish - Asesinato
Chinese - mou2 sha1 / 谋杀
Latin - ?
Hindi - hatyaa / हत्या
Urdu - qatal
Punjabi - khuun karna
Thai - Ghatrkarm / ฆาตรกรรม; Sanghan / สังหาร
Telugu - hatya
Portugese - Assassinato
French - meurtre
Catalan - assassinat
Romanian - crimă; omor; ucidere; asasinat
Arabic - qatyl / قـَتْلْ
Croatian - ubojstvo
Hebrew - retsakh / רצח
Serbian - ubistvo
Dutch - moord
Gujarati - hatya karvu (verb) / હત્યા કરવું
Afghan Farsi - kushtun
Japanese - satsu / koro / 殺; satsugai / 殺害; satsujun / 殺人; 人殺し / hitogoroshi
 
  • Knuð

    Member
    Norwegian - Norway
    Norwegian:

    [verb] (to) die - (å) dø
    [noun] death - død
    [adjective, singular] dead - død
    [adjective, plural] dead - døde
    [noun] murder - mord
    [verb] (to) murder - (å) myrde
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    übermönch said:
    what language is it? you've got 4 specified as native :eek:
    sorry!

    In hindi
    Death: mrithyu
    Murder: to murder someone would be "maar daalnaa." But I cant think of the pure hindi word for murder...:confused:

    in Urdu
    Death: maut
    murder: qatil
    to murder: qatil karna
    murderer: qaatil

    in Punjabi
    Death: maut
    murder: khuun karna...you could say this in Hindi of in Urdu too, but there is a better term for it if you want the pure Hindi, because Khuun is a Persian word, and is better suited for Urdu or Punjabi
    murderer: khuuni


    EDIT: In hindi, to murder: hatya karna
     

    Pivra

    Senior Member
    ...
    Thai

    Death- Mritayu as in a personified concept มฤตยู
    Death of someone- karn seya chewit การเสียชีวิต
    Die- Tay ตาย(like Spanish hay ... but with a T), Morana มรณะ
    Murder- Ghatrkarm ฆาตรกรรม, Sanghan สังหาร (the first one is a lot more common)
     

    shaloo

    Senior Member
    English
    Panjabigator wrote:

    In hindi
    Death: mrithyu
    Murder: to murder someone would be "maar daalnaa." But I cant think of the pure hindi word for murder...:confused:

    Well,
    in hindi, murder = hatya
    And suicide = aatma hatya

    And Panjabigator, guess what?! In telugu too,
    Death = Mrutyuvu
    Murder = Hatya
    Suicide = Aatma hatya
     

    shaloo

    Senior Member
    English
    Pivra, does '' karm '' in Ghatrkarm mean "deed"?
    If yes, then i guess Ghatrkarm means a bad deed or a crime, like killing someone. Is my derivation correct?
     

    Pivra

    Senior Member
    ...
    shaloo said:
    Pivra, does '' karm '' in Ghatrkarm mean "deed"?
    If yes, then i guess Ghatrkarm means a bad deed or a crime, like killing someone. Is my derivation correct?
    yes it means deed.
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Romanian:

    [verb] to die - a muri, a deceda
    [noun] death - moarte (f.)
    [adjective, singular] dead - mort (m.)/ moartă (f.)
    [adjective, plural] dead - morţi (m.)/ moarte (f.)
    [noun] murder - crimă (f.), omor (n.), ucidere (f.), asasinat (n.)
    [verb] to murder - a ucide, a omorî, a asasina
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    shaloo said:
    Panjabigator wrote:

    In hindi
    Death: mrithyu
    Murder: to murder someone would be "maar daalnaa." But I cant think of the pure hindi word for murder...:confused:

    Well,
    in hindi, murder = hatya
    And suicide = aatma hatya

    And Panjabigator, guess what?! In telugu too,
    Death = Mrutyuvu
    Murder = Hatya
    Suicide = Aatma hatya
    Thanks. I remembered right after I posted and edited it.
    khudkushi is also used for suicide, but it is an Urdu word.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    For Urdu, it is not "qatil", but "qatal" (phonetically) - this is for "murder"
    For "Death" in Urdu, we also say "Intiqaal" - notice the "q" and "l" which is also in "qatal"

    Hindi: (done before but not in Hindi Script)

    death - मौत (maut)
    murder - हत्या (hatyaa)

    Gujarati:

    death - મૌત (maut) (intiqaal is also used, even though it is a bit urdufied)
    murder - હત્યા કરવું (hatya karvu) (to do murder, literally)
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    @linguist768
    Thanks for the transliteration, i was just going to ask for it. For some reason panjabigator called another hindi term for death, namely "mrithyu". Could you maybe pretty pretty please transliterate it as well? And on urdu, do you use the term "maut" as well? If yes, which is more common?

    @all
    if you know any transliteration for a language's native script and if it's possible to write it in your current setting, mention it aswell please.

    @kong ze
    indeed :eek:

    @natasha2000
    I guess the serbian cyrillic version would be смрт and убиство. Is that correct? :D

    @mutichou
    isn't meurtre a verb?

    @anyone who knows
    does the mr-t-yu root word found in hindi, thai & telugu have drawidian, kadai or arian roots?
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    übermönch said:
    @linguist768
    Thanks for the transliteration, i was just going to ask for it. For some reason panjabigator called another hindi term for death, namely "mrithyu". Could you maybe pretty pretty please transliterate it as well? And on urdu, do you use the term "maut" as well? If yes, which is more common?
    Yes "mrityu" is a very Hindi term (meaning it wouldn't be used in Urdu). The transcription would be:

    मृत्यु = Mrityu (not "Mrithyu" - that would mean the "t" is aspirated but it's not! ;))

    In Urdu, the word "maut" is most often used if you're talking about death in general. e.g "death must be very difficult"/"Death is not easy". stuff like that.
    The word "Intiqaal" is usually used when saying things like "He's passed away". In Urdu, "He passed away" would be "Uss ki intiqaal ho gayee" (literally "his death has happened"). However, you could also argue that "maut" here could be used in place of "intiqaal" - but I think it would sound a bit "harsh" - hence i deduce that "Intiqaal" would be a euphemism.

    Another small thing - Remember how we keep discussing whether Urdu and Hindi are the same language? Well one thing that is always said is that "Hindi has more sanskritic influence whereas Urdu has more Arabic/Persian influence". Well "Intiqaal" is a classic example of that - "Intiqaal" comes from the Arabic "qatala".
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    linguist786 said:
    The word "Intiqaal" is usually used when saying things like "He's passed away". In Urdu, "He passed away" would be "Uss ki intiqaal ho gayee" (literally "his death has happened"). However, you could also argue that "maut" here could be used in place of "intiqaal" - but I think it would sound a bit "harsh" - hence i deduce that "Intiqaal" would be a euphemism.
    It sounds endeed like a euphemism. Christian Egyptians use the same verb "intaqala" ; they say about someone who "passed away" انتقل إلى الأمجاد السماوية "intaqala ila'l-amgaad as-samaaweyya" which literaly means "passed to the Heavenly glories".
    Muslims use another euphemism : tuwuffiya ila raHmati'llaahi تُوُفِّيَ إلى رحمة الله, which means something like : passed to God's mercy.

    Well "Intiqaal" is a classic example of that - "Intiqaal" comes from the Arabic "qatala".
    I'm sorry but this is not correct. The word "intiqaal" انتقال is an Arabic word, the verb is "intaqala" انتقل and means "to move" or "to pass", as used in the euphemisms in both Arabic and Urdu.
    As for the word "qatala" قتل it means "to kill".
    Speaking of which, I can list some derivatives -not a very amusing subject, but we can profit from the occasion :) -
    qatala قتل to kill
    qaatil قاتل killer
    qatiil قتيل killed , the plural is qatla قتلى (the last "a" is like the English word "man")
     

    地獄の森_jigoku_no_mori

    Member
    Canadian English :)(Also French)
    Japanese:
    These are many ways to say these, but what is here is most popular.

    death:
    往生(oujou)
    死去(shikyo)
    死(shi)

    murder
    殺(satsu/koro)
    殺害(satusgai)
    殺人(satsujin)
    人殺し(hitogoroshi)=murder/murderer
     

    macta123

    Senior Member
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi :
    If death comes naturally (esp. of those who are aged) ie. to pass away we say -

    Swargvaas hona
    OR Nidhan hona

    X ka nidhan ho gaya means Mr. X passed away
     

    Tisia

    Senior Member
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    Persian:
    death: مرگ (marg) OR درگذشت (dargozasht), but the last one is used more for natural death.
    murder: n. قتل (qatl) /كشتار(koshtar); v. کشتن (koshtan)/ به قتل رساندن (be qatl resandan)

    Kurdish:
    death: مه رگ (marg)/مردن (merden)
    murder: n. کوشتار (koshtar)/قه تل (qat(e)l); v. کوشتن (koshten)

    Finnish:
    death: kuolema/surma
    murder:n. murha; v. murhata

    Regards
    Tisia
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    For some odd reason I can no longer edit the first post, so here is the updated list:

    Death:
    German - Tod
    Russian - Smert' / Смерть
    Norwegian - død
    Turkish - Ölüm
    Spanish - muerte
    Chinese - si3 / 死
    Latin - mors (m); mortis (f)
    Hindi - mrithyu / मृत्यु; maut / मौत
    Urdu - intiqaal; maut
    Punjabi - maut
    Thai - mritayu (incarnate) / มฤตยู; karn seya chewit / การเสียชีวิต
    Telugu - Mrutyuvu
    Portugese - Morte
    French - mort
    Catalan - mort
    Romanian - moarte
    Arabic - maut / مَوْت
    Croatian
    - smrt
    Hebrew - mavet / מוות
    Serbian - smrt
    Dutch - dood
    Gujarati - maut / મૌત
    Afghan Farsi - moardun
    Japanese - oujou / 往生; shikyo / 死去; shi /
    Czech - smrt
    Malayam - Maranam
    Persian Farsi -
    marg /مرگ; dargozasht / درگذشت
    Kurdish - Marg / مه رگ; merden / مردن
    Finnish - Surma; Kuolema

    Murder
    German - Mord
    Russian - Ubiystvo / Убийство
    Norwegian - mord
    Turkish - Cinayet
    Spanish - Asesinato
    Chinese - mou2 sha1 / 谋杀
    Latin - ?
    Hindi - hatyaa / हत्या
    Urdu - qatal
    Punjabi - khuun karna
    Thai - Ghatrkarm / ฆาตรกรรม; Sanghan / สังหาร
    Telugu - hatya
    Portugese - Assassinato
    French - meurtre
    Catalan - assassinat
    Romanian - crimă; omor; ucidere; asasinat
    Arabic - qatyl / قـَتْلْ
    Croatian - ubojstvo
    Hebrew - retsakh / רצח
    Serbian - ubistvo
    Dutch - moord
    Gujarati - hatya karvu (verb) / હત્યા કરવું
    Afghan Farsi - kushtun
    Japanese - satsu / koro / 殺; satsugai / 殺害; satsujun / 殺人; 人殺し / hitogoroshi
    Czech - vražda
    Malayam - Kolla
    Persian Farsi - qatl / قتل ;koshtar / كشتار; koshtan / کشت
    Kurdish - qatel / قه تل ; koshtar / کوشتار; koshten / کوشتن
    Finnish - Murha; Murhata
     

    Nineu

    Member
    Euskal Herria / Basque Country
    Basque:

    [verb] to die - hil
    [noun] death - heriotza
    [adjective] - hilda
    [noun] murder - hilketa
    [verb] to murder - hil
     

    avalon2004

    Senior Member
    UK- English/Spanish
    Modern Greek

    Death: ο θάνατος [thánatos]
    To die: πεθαίνω [pethéno] / αποθνήσκω (literary) [apothnísko]
    Murder: η δολοφονία [dholofonía]
    To murder: δολοφονώ [dholofonó]

     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Modern Greek

    Death: ο θάνατος [thánatos]
    To die: πεθαίνω [pethéno] / αποθνήσκω (literary) [apothnísko]
    Murder: η δολοφονία [dholofonía]
    To murder: δολοφονώ [dholofonó]
    «Θάνατος» [ˈθa.na.tɔs] (masc.) < Classical deverbative mac. noun «θάνατος» tʰắnatŏs --> death < Classical v. «θνῄσκω» tʰnę̄́skō.

    «Πεθαίνω» [peˈθe.nɔ] is the aphetism of Byz. Gr. «ἀπεθαίνω» apethaí̯nō < Classical Aorist ΙΙ «ἀπέθανον» ăpétʰanŏn of the active v. «ἀποθνῄσκω» ăpŏtʰnḗskō --> to die < prefix & preposition «ἀπό» ăpó + v. «θνῄσκω» tʰnę̄́skō (see above).
    «Πεθαίνω» is Standard MoGr, «ἀποθνήσκω» is an archaism (Classical Greek, Koine, Katharevousa) and not used nowadays.

    «Δολοφονία» [ðɔ.lɔ.fɔˈni.a] (fem.) is the premeditated murder, as it implies premeditation (the first member of the compound word is the masc. noun «δόλος» [ˈðɔ.lɔs] --> craft, cunning, treachery, premeditation < Classical masc. noun «δόλος» dólŏs --> bait, any trick or device for catching, trick; for Beekes it could well be a Pre-Greek word). The second member is «φόνος» [ˈfɔ.nɔs] (masc.) --> murder < Classical masc. «φόνος» pʰónŏs --> manslaughter, murder, bloodshed (PIE *gʷʰen- to slay, kill cf Skt. घ्न (ghna), killing, Proto-Slavic *goniti, to chase, persecute > Pol. gonić, to chase, Cz. hon, hunt; Lith. gānas, herdsman, Ltv. gans, herdsman).

    In MoGr (and in legal terminology), manslaughter is «ανθρωποκτονία» [an.θrɔ.pɔk.tɔˈni.a] (fem.), a compound of «άνθρωπος» [ˈan.θrɔ.pɔs] (masc.) --> human being (for its etymology check HERE) + combinatory «-κτόνος/-κτονία» [-ˈktɔ.nɔs] (masc.)/[-ktɔˈni.a] (fem.), o-grade of v. «κτείνω» [ˈkti.nɔ] (a verb never encountered in MoGr alone, mostly as second member in compounds) < Classical v. «κτείνω» kteí̯nō --> to kill, put to death (PIE *tken- to injure cf Skt. क्षणोति (kṣaṇoti), to injure, hurt, अक्षत (akṣata), uninjured).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top