Deathly hallows

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    It's a book title!!!
    Hola Pirate Chik:
    Desafortunadamente esto no nos ayuda mucho. Si nos dijeras de qué trata el libro podríamos ayudarte mejor. Así sólo te podemos dar una traducción literal que fácilmente obtendrías en nuestro diccionario: deatlhy = mortal, hallow = santificado.

    Te esperamos.

    ILT
     

    Pirate_Chik

    New Member
    chile español
    sound terrible!!!
    hahaha
    well I tell you that will be the name of the new book of JK Rowling:

    "Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows"
     

    sneaksleep

    Senior Member
    This title doesn't make sense to me even in English. It should be an adjective or adverb followed by a noun or a verb (respectively). Deathly is an adjective, but hallow is a verb. Hallowed is an adjective. There is no noun form that I know of. Maybe Rowling is inventing a word?
     

    Santiago Jorge

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Ops! You are right! It is not "hollow" it is hallow." I guess what threw me off is that we almost never use "hallow" as a noun. Because of this, are you sure it is not supposed to be "hollow?"
     

    borgonyon

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    I found this at the French-English forum, quoting the Oxford English Dictionary:
    hallow (n.)
    1. A holy personage, a saint. (Little used after 1500, and now preserved only in all-hallows and its combinations, q.v.)
    2. In plural, applied to the shrines or relics of saints; the gods of the heathen or their shrines. In the phrase to seek hallows, to visit the shrines or relics of saints; orig. as in sense 1, the saints themselves being thought of as present at their shrines.
    3. A loud shout or cry, to incite dogs in the chase, to help combined effort, or to attract attention.
     

    crisss

    New Member
    Español España
    Hi! I'm a Harry Potter fan so basically what fans think is this is related with the Horcruxes and Hogwats.
    We think is related with Hogwarts because they registered 2 other titles some time ago:
    -Harry Potter and the Hogwarts Hallows
    -Harry Potter and the Hallows of Hogwarts
    As I'm sure you know, Hogwarts had four founders, they would be the "saints" and the Horcruxes could be their "relics".
    But it could be refering to places, not objects. It can mean very different things, and there are many different theories, we won't really know the exact meaning until the book is released, so there can not be a good translation until then. :)
     

    Alexa Krum

    New Member
    Español- Mexico
    Que tal "los Santos Sepulcros" suena mejor y tiene mas sentido, aunque no concuerda bien ya que Deathly es un adjetivo y no sustantivo como lo mencionaron antes waaa Rowling siempre nos mete en problemas de traducción que en español suenan poco esteticos como "El principe Mestizo" que de plano cambiaron por "El Misterio del principe"
     

    Alfredo.Nieto

    Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Deathly means "sepulcral", which usually is accompanied by "silence"... whereas hallows means either "santos" or "sagrados" which doesn't make much sense to me. Maybe "las reliquias sepulcrales?"
     

    Odonate

    New Member
    French - France
    Hello everybody,
    I posted the same question in the French-Englsih forums.
    I don't understand Spanish so sorry if I repeat something already told.

    I think like Crisss that the second translation of the Oxford Dictionary allow us to translate "Hallows" by "Relics". With the context of Hogwarts and the Horcruxes it fits perfectly.

    But we never know and it will be great to catch some advice JK.Rowling can give to official translators of HP all around the world.

    So, for now, I stick with "Harry Potter and the Dealthy Relics".
     

    Brenduchis

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico city
    Hay que tener en cuenta que es inglés británico, no americano.... puede que allá signifique algo que en USA o en otro país de habla inglesa no (digo, si con los hispanohablantes cuánta diferencia existe........).
    Tipo: Philosopher's Stone y Sorcerer's Stone... :/ vamos, lo tuvieron que traducir......... hmmmmmm.

    ---

    We have to remember it's british english not american so... maybe the meaning is different in UK than in USA or another english speaker country (between spanish speakers there are so many differences in the language, you know...). I.e. Philosopher's Stone and Sorcerer's Stone, they had to translate it......... hmmmm.......



    Eso de santo patrón quedaría bien... santos sepulcrales, santos mortales.
    Harry Potter y los santos más chingones ok no AJJAJAJAA

    I don't understand why people say hallows don't make sense, ok is not a noun... so hallow is old english or what? Or...well... can somebody explain that to me? I'm such a... T_T
     
    Hay otra acepción, muy británica creo, "frost hallows", y son lugares, hondonadas, donde se acumula aire frío y humedad, generando escarcha. La traducción, entonces, de "hallows" tendría más que ver con lugar secreto o, mejor, santuario.
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    Aquí el problema está claro que es la palabra "Hallows", cuyo significado es el que habeis dado citado de Oxford dictioanry (segunda acepción), así que habría que analizar profundamente el título original.

    1-Para la persona media no tendría ningún sentido y significado porque sencillamente no saben lo que significa la palabra hallows.

    2-Si la persona va a un buen diccionario, está puesto en religión y demás, tendrá total sentido para él, conociendo el significado de la palabra.

    3-Si la persona no sabe la palabra pero sin embargo es un fan de Potter, lo que le vendrá a la cabeza es "Godric's Hollow" que es un lugar de Gran Bretaña inventado por la escritora. Por lo que pensarían que Potter muere en ese lugar, por la palabra deathly que le acompña.

    Llegado a este punto tenemos que, el título tiene signficado si se busca la palabra Hallows, pero a la misma vez, para los que sepan de Potter les vendrá a la mente Hollows, por lo que según yo creo que está jugando con eso la escritora y quiere crear esa confusión. Cualquier traducción no conseguiría el efecto del título original ya que no se va a conseguir ese doble efecto en la misma frase, mi apuesta "Harry Potter y las reliquias sepulcrales" a mí me sonaría bastante bien.
     

    eesegura

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    The first objective we have is to understand what hallows means in English, in this context - and then it can be correctly translated to another language. Apparently the word can also refer to sacred objects:

    The Hallows across most legends are seen to represent the royal regalia carried by the King, or the objects sought by someone such as a 'Grail Quester' (See Grail Knights) in both ancient and modern stories.

    For more info (and the rest of the article), click on this link and scroll down to Hallows:

    http://www.mystical-www.co.uk/arthuriana2z/h.htm

    Saludos
     

    sneaksleep

    Senior Member
    The first objective we have is to understand what hallows means in English, in this context. Apparently it can also refer to sacred objects:

    The Hallows across most legends are seen to represent the royal regalia carried by the King, or the objects sought by someone such as a 'Grail Quester' (See Grail Knights) in both ancient and modern stories.

    For more info (and the rest of this article), click on this link and scroll down to Hallows:

    http://www.mystical-www.co.uk/arthuriana2z/h.htm

    Saludos
    En ese caso, puede referirse a los horcruxes como implicaba Crisss ayer. http://forum.wordreference.com/showpost.php?p=1984026&postcount=15
     

    borgonyon

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    El problema que tengo con "espíritus mortales" es que se puede entender que esos espíritus mueren [que son mortales], pero el sentido en inglés es que producen muerte, que son mortíferos: ¿los espíritus mortíferos/funestos/letales/nefastos/aniquiladores? ¿la santificación mortal? Los espíritus mortíferos me gusta más.
     

    Brenduchis

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico city
    Por ahí andan diciendo que inclusive puede ser Almas Malditas. ¿Deathly no precisamente tiene que significar muerte o sí?. Allá bloody hell es una grosería que acá se traduciría como maldita sea....... o sea...

    Jajá me gusta que suene acá todo bien malote >D

    Y quoteo a una amiga: "Muchos dicen que Harry es un Horcrux y recordemos que Flitwick es el heredero de Ravenclaw, pa mi que va a pelear con ese o_ó y a veces me da la impresión que McGonagall es el heredero de Gryffindor" <--- jajaja eso nada más fue por chiste pff

    Y eso que puso un tipo en el link que pusieron como comentario:
    "Miren en todos los títulos hasta ahora hubo al menos una palabra que no comprendíamos porque no había sido presentada en los últimos libros (nadie sabía QUÉ eran: la piedra filosofal, la cámara secreta, el cáliz de fuego, la orden del fénix o QUIÉNES eran el prisionero de Azkaban y el príncipe mestizo). Si pusiera reliquias sería casi obvio (aunque de JKR nunca se sabe) que se refiere a los horcruxes… por eso me gustan más las otras ideas, como Espíritus Mortales."
    Eso es muuuuuuuuuuuuy cierto. JAMÁS JKR ha sido tan obvia para sus escritos, ella siempre ha tenido todo su universo controlado, no creo que con un título sea tan obvia. Ni siquiera con Half-blood prince supimos a quién se refería ((T_T...!!!!!! *se calla porque no quiere spoilear a nadie que no lo haya leído*))
     

    Slytherin_Lord

    New Member
    Spanish, México
    Hi
    I'm HP fan too. I live in Mexico and I just have seen the translation on a local news paper, it`s "Harry Potter y los Espíritus Mortales" making reference of "Hallows" as a spirit and "Deathly" as an adjective. But I sort of like more the translation as "Relics" and I agree it fits perfectly with the Horcruxes stuff.
     

    Odonate

    New Member
    French - France
    Hi
    I'm HP fan too. I live in Mexico and I just have seen the translation on a local news paper, it`s "Harry Potter y los Espíritus Mortales" making reference of "Hallows" as a spirit and "Deathly" as an adjective. But I sort of like more the translation as "Relics" and I agree it fits perfectly with the Horcruxes stuff.
    Hi!
    In France too, the newspaper and the radio are diffusing a very bad translation of the title.
    And everyone thinks it is THE ONE. But it's just that the first journalist who has seen the new title tried to make a (mostly poor) translation. :(
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    ?? the spirit thing does not make any sense at all, for god´s sake, I don´t think It´s that difficult.

    2. In plural, applied to the shrines or relics of saints; the gods of the heathen or their shrines. In the phrase to seek hallows, to visit the shrines or relics of saints; orig. as in sense 1, the saints themselves being thought of as present at their shrines.
    Oxford Dictionary

    Why is so difficult to translate hallows for reliquias (relics)? It appears to me though that the problem here is that hallows in english is not a common word that people might understand straight away, in fact my girlfriend (HP fan and british) does not understand anything by hallows, and ends up getting confused with the "Godric´s hollow", so people would have to look the word up in a good dictionary if they really want to undersand the meaning, otherwise won´t make any sense to them. However in spanish "reliquias" is such a comon word that everyone would understand, hence they should find a synonym that apart from meaning the same, would turn out to be a non-common word for the spaniards, if that´s what they really want to get with the translation, causing the same effect as the original title.
     

    CrooksM12

    New Member
    Español Argentina
    And yet that translation doesn't satisfy me... though it's very close to the horcruxes plot
    Hello everybody!
    Well what you said is coherent, and it's also close to the Death Eaters which Jo had named as The Knights of Walpurgis

    Wikipedia Quote:
    In some few parts of northern coastal regions of Germany, the customs to light huge Beltane fires are still vivid to celebrate the coming of May, while most parts of Germany have a derived christianized custom around easter called "easter fires".
    easter, sounds much like eaters, even though they do not mean the same.

    And I agree with those who had said that "hallows" is used as a noun. . . because of the "s", "hallow" is the verb, but the "s" makes it sound like a noun.
    Typical, JK never says much with titles but she makes us think a lot, so we have a lot of fun with thinking :)
    Bye bye!!

    PS: I'm not allowed to post URL so I just say that the information is from wikipedia Death Eaters, Knights of Walpurgis, and Walpurgis Night.
    Very interesting articles!!! :) and great forum, too!!!
     

    Ginny WgPr

    New Member
    Spanish Mexico
    Si tratamos de traducir literalmente el título pues sería algo asi como:
    Santificación de la Muerte
    Santos de la Muerte
    los Santos Mortales
    Reverancia a la Muerte
    Por el momento es solo una traducción literal sacada del Diccionario; así que tendremos que esperar a que el verdadero sea revelado.​
     

    Brenduchis

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico city
    What TLC girls said in the last pottercast is that they think hallows is probably in some way related to Halloween, maybe... because always something happens on Halloween in JKR books...... (maybe it's something related to the death of Harry's parents).

    "Halloween is one of the liminal times of the year when spirits can make contact with the physical world and when magic is most potent"
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halloween

    But..... I don't know. It was just a random theory that is not related to the main question of this thread, sorry.


    Hallows definition:
    1. make holy: to make somebody or something holy
    2. respect greatly: to have great respect or reverence for somebody or something.
    -- hal·low·er -> noun


    The voices behind the curtain (book 5) are probably spirits. What happen if she's refering to those spirits, saints, relics... Sirius, Dumbledore... can you image the gathering of them.. in some way? Deathly... rebirth, happy ending..

    :/

    It's too obvious the title is related to the horcruxes or the founders......... is just... not JKR, you know. We know the way she plays with us, is just... not JKR if that's related to those things.
     

    bgonza

    New Member
    Spanish
    Noticia de la Casa del Libro. A 25 de Diciembre de 2006.

    "La última entrega de la famosa obra de fantasía saldrá al mercado con el título de Harry Potter and the deathly hallows, algo así como Harry Potter y los benditos moribundos (la editorial Salamandra aún no ha anunciado su versión en español)"


    No sé si estar muy de acuerdo, pero bueno..



    Bg
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    Esa es la traducción que dio el periódico El País también, exactamente la misma, puede que la hayan copiado o la saquen de la misma fuente o algo o simplemente que sean igual de incompetentes que ellos, me gustaría saber qué criterio sigue esta gente para traducir Deathly hallows por benditos moribundos, es que no hay por donde cogerlo.
     
    Por las aportaciones de los usuarios anglo- parlantes, creo que HALLOWS puede referirse mas a reliquia (objeto sagrado) que a santo o espíritu. Creo que tienen razón los que han dicho que el significado tiene mucho que ver con los HORCRUXES
     

    Gateway14

    New Member
    spanish
    :) The name of the new book in Spanish is "Los santos mortales" o "Las almas mortales" it has to something like that because of the sixth book.
     

    Eresea

    New Member
    spanish, spain
    I have no idea, but "hallows" comes from to hallow, doesn't it? So, maybe, we're wrong and we should think about translate "hallows" as a verb. Like someone who hallows something or someone, I don't know. The problem then is "deathly", it should be an adverb!


    PS. I'm looking forward the last HP's book! I've already read the article in
    the news paper!
     

    ero-senin

    Member
    Catalunya (Spain) / Català y Castellano
    I was thinking about this, and I think that the title can be like this:

    Harry Potter y las reliquias mortales

    or something like this. Ya que hay una clara referencia a los horricruxes.

    Saludos, bye.
     

    bgonza

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hola de nuevo!


    "LONDRES, 3 Mar.(OTR/PRESS)
    Daniel Radcliffe será Harry Potter hasta el final. El actor británico encarnará al mago, ya adolescente, en que las serán sus dos últimas aventuras: 'Harry Potter y el Misterio del Príncipe' y 'Harry Potter y los santos de la muerte', el séptimo y último título de la exitosa saga creada por la escritora británica J.K. Rowling y que saldrá a la venta en el Reino Unido el sábado 21 de julio de 2007."

    Toma ya, "los santos de la muerte", peor imposible xDD :p

    No sé, todo depende de a lo que se refiera Rowling, pero weno. bueno.

    Además, seguro que en cada noticia aparece un significado diferente xDDD

    Un saludo!
     

    aquarius3000

    New Member
    Español, México
    Acaso se referirá el título del libro como:"Harry Potter y las Reliquias Sagradas?"
    Ustedes que opinan?

    Maybe means "Harry Potter and the Hallows Relics "
    What you think?
    Greetings
     

    gelfling11

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Isn't there a translation of the book coming out at the same time? Or you could look at J.K. Rowling's site and ask there to what it refers as only someone who has read the book can really be sure. However, It seems to me it would refer to the Horacruxes or whatever they were called, makes sense.
     

    JulesMX

    Member
    Spanish/Mexico
    Hallows: Esta podría traducirse, para que suene más natural en Español, como Espiritus/Almas/Fantasmas/Muertos

    La palabra Santos no me parece adecuada en este contexto.

    Deathly: Mortal, de la muerte, sepulcral, espectral, letal

    Entonces, he aqui mis opciones:

    Harry Potter y los fantasmas de la muerte
    Harry Potter y los espiritus de la muerte
    Harry Potter y las almas espectrales
    Harry Potter y los espiritus mortales
     

    JulesMX

    Member
    Spanish/Mexico
    The term Halloween, and its older rendering Hallowe'en, is shortened from All-hallow-even, as it is the evening of/before "All Hallows' Day" (also known as "All Saints' Day")

    En Español existe: Dia de todos los santos

    Pero en el contexto de Harry Potter, no suena natural usar la palabra santos.

    Como mencioné, Hallows podría traducirse, para que suene mejor en Español, como Espiritus/Almas/Fantasmas/Muertos
     

    alexacohen

    Banned
    Spanish. Spain
    I think the title of the book is Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows, not Hallows.
    There was a place called Godric's Hollow where he intended to go.
    "I thought I might go back to Godric's Hollow".
    It makes more sense to me, but I may be wrong.
    We'll know when the book gets published, anyway.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top