debate myself

nnyy

Senior Member
Japanese
I sometimes debate myself about historical awareness.
Does this sound natural to mean "I sometimes think about historical awareness."
Thanks for you help.:)
 
  • nnyy

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I we don't 'debate ourselves about' things, we 'think about' things.

    Stick with 'think about'. :thumbsup:

    What do you mean by 'historical awareness'?
    Thanks for your answer.
    What I mean by "historical awareness" is
    for example, thinking like " something could have been better if something happened in our history"
    or "we should not forget about something that happened to our ancestors" "we should keep our tradition that's run down from our ancestors"

    Just thinking about anything that's related to our history, trying not to forget about it.

    Is there any expression that describes these kinds of thinking?
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top