debe / debería

< Previous | Next >

Gringo1000

Senior Member
United States/English
What is the difference between 'debe' and 'deberia' and if used in different contexts could I see an example? Thanks.
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Gringo1000 said:
    What is the difference between 'debe' and 'deberia' and if used in different contexts could I see an example? Thanks.
    Hi:
    debe means he/she/it must
    debería means he/she/it should

    ¡...y deberías saber la diferencia! (...and you should know the difference!) ;)
    debe cuidarse, ya no es jóven...he must look after himself, he's not young any more.
     

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Senior Member
    España, español.
    Debes = you must.
    Deberías = you should.

    Por ejemplo:

    Antes de despegar deben abrocharse los cinturones.
    Deberías hablar con ella: Quizás podáis volver a ser amigos.

    -Debes hablar con ella.
    -¡No quiero!
    -¡He dicho que hables con tu hermana, no me discutas!
     

    Gringo1000

    Senior Member
    United States/English
    Gracias por su respuesta, era algo que me confundia mucho. Pero tengo otra pregunta, como se diria 'you should have'. Por ejemplo: 'You should have seen it'.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Gringo1000 said:
    Gracias por su respuesta, era algo que me confundia mucho. Pero tengo otra pregunta, como se diria 'you should have'. Por ejemplo: 'You should have seen it'.
    I'd say: deberías haberlo visto
    ...do the Spanish speakers agree?
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Gringo1000 said:
    Pero tengo otra pregunta, como se diria 'you should have'. Por ejemplo: 'You should have seen it'.
    I would say:
    Debieras haberlo visto

    :eek:

    EDIT: Masood: I hope so! But, we differ a little.... You used the conditional, I used past subjuctive..
     

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Senior Member
    España, español.
    Si me ponéis una frase inglesa en su contexto os lo digo. Así, a bote pronto, ambas: Deberías haberlo visto y debieras haberlo visto, parecen acertadas. Pero depende del contexto. Por ejemplo:

    Coloquial

    - ¿Hablaste al final con Sergio?
    - Sí. Deberías haber visto cómo se puso...
    - ¿Se cabreó mucho?
    - ¿Que si se cabreó? ¡Se me puso a dar gritos!

    Formal

    - ¿Al final ha hablado usted con Sergio?
    - Sí. Debiera haber visto cómo se puso...
    - ¿Se enfadó mucho?
    - ¿Que si se enfadó? ¡Se puso hecho un basilisco!
     

    yoelgr

    New Member
    Spanish
    Gringo1000 said:
    What is the difference between 'debe' and 'deberia' and if used in different contexts could I see an example? Thanks.
    Hi Gringo

    Well, I think that the difference between "debe" and "debería" is the next:

    We use "debe" when we want to talk in present, e.g., if you going to say to someone that he/she must to pay his/her taxes, you must to say:

    !Debe pagar sus impuestos¡

    but, if you want to talk in conditional you should to say "debería", e.g., if you going to talk to someone that she/he should change her/his look you should to say:

    "Deberías" cambiar tu imagen

    and the difference is the intention that you put in phrase. "Debe" implies that the activity is capital, and "debería" implies a condition. Well I hope to that help you.

    Greetings and a hug huge
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    I would say:
    Debieras haberlo visto
    Venus, en este caso coincido con Masood: Yo diría "Deberías....". Y en español, puedes encontrarle un doble significado (no sé si en inglés también lo tiene): 1) el de obligación o deber, en condicional; 2) Como una exclamación, por ejemplo: "El bebé dio sus primeros pasos....Deberías haberlo visto!" (qué gracioso, o bonito, etc.)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Rayines said:
    Venus, en este caso coincido con Masood: Yo diría "Deberías....". Y en español, puedes encontrarle un doble significado (no sé si en inglés también lo tiene): 1) el de obligación o deber, en condicional; 2) Como una exclamación, por ejemplo: "El bebé dio sus primeros pasos....Deberías haberlo visto!" (qué gracioso, o bonito, etc.)
    Thanks for the explanation, Inés.


    "You should have seen it."
    I'll show you how I thought to use the past subjunctive . . .
    I thought that you having seen it was supposed to have happened (in the past), but it didn't. So, this discrepency between its duty to happen, and it not happening makes for the subjunctive.

    I also know that literal translations aren't a good way to learn a language, but it helps me sometimes when dealing with English verbs that don't change form in different tenses.

    So, I translated deber as to have a duty to. So we have:
    You had a duty to have seen it. - Debieras haberlo visto OR
    You would have a duty to have seen it. - Deberías hablerlo visto.

    I chose the first as the English translation because the meaning was in the past.



    I'm just trying to explain how my brain works, and how I came to the conclusion I did. :eek: :p
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    I chose the first as the English translation because the meaning was in the past.
    But, Venusita, our Conditional (Potencial or Pospretérito) also indicates a future time with regard to a past action....or, well..a possibility conditioned to something.
     

    Rominahome

    New Member
    Chile
    hello algien sabe como se dice.
    por ejemplo "no veo que haya escrito" ese tiempo "yo haya". se que en presente es yo he I HAVE + past participle verb
    porfavor si alguien pudiera responderñlo gracias.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top