debt outstanding & outstanding debt

bg1996

Senior Member
Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
The total __(1.debt outstanding 2.outstanding debt) is $70 billion.

Which's right? Both or neither? If both, they're same?
 
  • coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    The total __(1.debt outstanding 2.outstanding debt) is $70 billion.

    Which's right? Both or neither? If both, they're same?
    They're both correct, but I'd bet most native English speakers would prefer "The total debt outstanding is $70 billion."
     

    bg1996

    Senior Member
    Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
    Hi, Tepatria, I got this in my book: The total debt outstanding is $70 billion. And there I got another sample: your outstanding bill. So I think both are right, but I'm not sure and don't know their differences.
     

    coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Normally the several adjectives will occur before the noun, but "debt outstanding" is economic-speak, widespread.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    That may be because it's common to qualify debt as being outstanding as of a certain date, e.g., the total debt (that was) outstanding as of Dec. 31, 2006 was $xxxx.
     

    coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    That may be because it's common to qualify debt as being outstanding as of a certain date, e.g., the total debt (that was) outstanding as of Dec. 31, 2006 was $xxxx.
    Aha, interesting point, so the adverbial phrase is just suppressed. Excellent!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top