DEBUTABO and FINABO (comptable)

hibercote

Member
english - UK
Hi,
I know that début and fin mean beginning and end respectively. However, does anyone know what they might mean with 'abo' after them. I found these words in the french Sage accounting software.

My dictionary says that abo means 'aborigine'. That doesn't make sense for an accounting software package!

Thanks.
 
  • Waninou

    Senior Member
    french (france)
    Bonjour,

    It may be written in two words "Début Abo" and woul in this case be an abbreviation of

    "Début d'abonnement":

    "Fin d'abonnement":

    for updates ? or rigths to use ?
     

    hibercote

    Member
    english - UK
    Thanks Waninou,
    It must mean start and end of 'subscription'. That makes sense.

    Thanks for your help - that's really useful.
     
    Top