decimal comma

< Previous | Next >

Yana Khachaturova

Senior Member
Russian-Armenian
I know that in English we use decimal commas to separate big numbers.However,I saw these numbers and I do not know how to pronounce them
243,8 billion people
2,981 pesos
80,7 televisions per household (shouldn't we put a comma here?)
5,2 per cent per year (shouldn't we put a comma here?)
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In English, we use . as a decimal separator and , as a thousands separator.
    243.8 billion people - decimal separator - period not comma - two hundred forty three point eight billion people - 243,800,000,000
    2,981 pesos - thousands separator - comma - two thousand nine hundred eighty one
    80.7 televisions - decimal - period not comma
    5.2 percent per year - decimal - period not comma
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top