Declare your goals

salai

Senior Member
Russian
Hello,

Here are the sentences my students will transcribe and then change into Russian or Ukrainian subtitles on one site:

How to Get Ahead at Work: Declare your goals
Step 1: Declare your goals

Declare your aspirations to get ahead at work without undermining anyone. Exhibit active attention to detail, an unquestionable work ethic, and loyalty.

I am not sure about the word "declare". In Russian one of the meanings is to announce to the public, in this case to inform your colleagues about your aspirations.
Is it possible that the author simply wants to say "set your goals"?

Thank you in advance.

 
Last edited:
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, but "declare" is much more emphatic. He means you should affirm or assert your goals to "yourself"; make yourself fully aware of what you want.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top