Declare your goals

Discussion in 'English Only' started by salai, May 19, 2011.

  1. salai

    salai Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Hello,

    Here are the sentences my students will transcribe and then change into Russian or Ukrainian subtitles on one site:

    How to Get Ahead at Work: Declare your goals
    Step 1: Declare your goals

    Declare your aspirations to get ahead at work without undermining anyone. Exhibit active attention to detail, an unquestionable work ethic, and loyalty.

    I am not sure about the word "declare". In Russian one of the meanings is to announce to the public, in this case to inform your colleagues about your aspirations.
    Is it possible that the author simply wants to say "set your goals"?

    Thank you in advance.

     
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Yes, but "declare" is much more emphatic. He means you should affirm or assert your goals to "yourself"; make yourself fully aware of what you want.
     
  3. salai

    salai Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    That's what I thought too.
    Thanks for prompt reply.
     

Share This Page

Loading...