Declare

Henry~

Senior Member
HK
I'm studying a structure: verb + object + adjective.
Like hold:
The government hold the parent responsible for their children.
But the object used often is reflexive pronoun.

How about:
The government declare him responsible for their children

Him or himself?


Thx
 
  • Prairiefire

    Senior Member
    US (Midwest) - English
    I'm studying a structure: verb + object + adjective.
    Like hold:
    The government hold the parent responsible for their children.
    But the object used often is reflexive pronoun.

    How about:
    The government declare him responsible for their children
    Him or himself?
    Thx
    First, 'government' uses a third-person singular verb. The government holds/declares. (In a democracy, I wish we always used first person plural, but that's a political commentary.)

    "The government holds the parent responsible for their children" is incorrect because 'parent' is singular while 'their' is plural. A grammatically correct sentence is "The government holds parents responsible for their children."

    If the policy in question applies only to a single individual rather than all parents, you could write "The government declares him responsible for his children."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top