decorated with silver and <stones>

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "decorated with silver and stones" mean "decorated with silver and (precious) stones”?

That is, the "stones" in this context automatically evokes an image of gems in the mind of you native speakers, rather than rocks that are worthless or only deserves paving roads.

*********
King Tut is arguably the most famous of all ancient Egyptians. His solid gold tomb was found in 1922, complete with around 2,000 treasures inside, including jewelery chests, weapons, and a royal throne decorated with silver and stones. With all this marvelous treasure, it would be easy to imagine the king as a handsome, strong, young ruler of the ancient world, but recent research has shown that Tut was frail, weakened by multiple malarial infections, and so disabled he needed a cane to walk.

Source: LISTVERSE http://listverse.com/2014/05/22/10-incendiary-facts-about-incest/
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The term "stones" probably refers to semi-precious stones rather than diamonds and rubies. Perhaps agates, amethyst, or some other mineral that people found attractive and had access to in the Egypt of Tut's time. I vaguely remember some objects that were decorated in a similar way from the Ramses exhibition that toured the U.S.a couple of decades ago.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top