decydować

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Przykładem może być księżna Masako Owada, która wyszła za mąż za następcę tronu Japonii, gdy miała 30 lat. Gdy zdecydowała się urodzić dziecko, okazało się, że nie może zajść w ciążę. Source
I came across the word "decydować". Is it a genuine Polish word or a recent anglicism?

Dzięki :)

Jana
 
  • _sandra_

    Senior Member
    Poland - Polish
    Hi Jana,

    decydować - is not a recent anglicism, it derives from Latin (decido),
    and has been used in Polish for centuries I suppose:)
    (Can't find any additional info)

    Nie ma sprawy;)

    Take care,
    Sandra
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    _sandra_ said:
    decydować - is not a recent anglicism, it derives from Latin (decido),
    and has been used in Polish for centuries I suppose:)
    (Can't find any additional info)
    Just to get it clear:) , decydować comes from Latin decidere, whereas English to decide has a little more complicated roots, it comes from Old French decider which was taken from Latin decidere.

    Latin decido is a root for Polish decyzja.;) English decision comes from Middle French decision taken from Latin decisionem.

    Thomas
     

    _sandra_

    Senior Member
    Poland - Polish
    Just to get it clear
    Heh, I'm getting used to it..:) Ooops, Jana, sorry for the mess and Thomas thanks for correction(s);)

    PS. I took 'decido' from PWN dict and what I thought is that they were giving the first person sing. indicativus praesentis.. Oi, my Latin lessons seem to be such a long time ago...

    Sandra
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    No problem, Sandra:) I wasn't particularly interested in the etymology of the word (but I am glad it was provided:). What I was after was the influence of English on Polish.

    Is decydować the first choice for "to decide"? The Czech word is "rozhodovat".

    Jana
     

    _sandra_

    Senior Member
    Poland - Polish
    IMO it would be the first. Other: postanowić

    e.g. you could say:
    Gdy postanowiła urodzić dziecko, okazało się że nie może zajść w ciążę

    Mind you can say:
    Gdy postanowiła urodzić dziecko = Gdy postanowiła, że urodzi dziecko...
    (it requires either infinitive or subordinate sentence)
    or: Gdy zdecydowała się urodzić dziecko = Gdy zdecydowała, że urodzi

    Oi, let me know if it's not clear:)
    A dopo, Sandra
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    _sandra_ said:
    IMO it would be the first. Other: postanowić

    e.g. you could say:

    Mind you can say:
    Gdy postanowiła urodzić dziecko = Gdy postanowiła, że urodzi dziecko...
    (it requires either infinitive or subordinate sentence)
    or: Gdy zdecydowała się urodzić dziecko = Gdy zdecydowała, że urodzi

    Oi, let me know if it's not clear:)
    A dopo, Sandra
    It is absolutely clear because the structures are identical in Czech. Just vocab sometimes deviates.
    (Well, we would say Když se rozhodla porodit dítě - se cannot be elsewhere)

    Jana
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    _sandra_ said:
    IMO it would be the first. Other: postanowić

    e.g. you could say:

    Mind you can say:
    Gdy postanowiła urodzić dziecko = Gdy postanowiła, że urodzi dziecko...
    (it requires either infinitive or subordinate sentence)
    or: Gdy zdecydowała się urodzić dziecko = Gdy zdecydowała, że urodzi
    exactly my sentimetns :)

    I think it's just a matter of idiosyncrasy which one you use.

    Thomas
     
    Top