Dedication job at hand

Discussion in 'English Only' started by XinJinXiang, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. XinJinXiang

    XinJinXiang Member

    China
    Chinese
    Hello everyone.

    What does the "Dedication job at hand" meaning?
     
  2. Copperknickers Senior Member

    Scotland - Scots and English
    It doesn't mean anything without context. Where did you see this phrase?
     
  3. XinJinXiang

    XinJinXiang Member

    China
    Chinese
    The price of success is hard work, dedication to the job at hand, and the determination that whether we win or lose, we have applied the best of ourselves to the task at hand.
    I don`t understand correct meaning of this quote.
     
  4. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    We need you to tell us where you found this sentence, XinJinXiang. Did you read it in an article? If so, please tell us the name of the article.
     
  5. XinJinXiang

    XinJinXiang Member

    China
    Chinese
    This is the Vince Lombardi(American Football Player)`s quotes.
     
  6. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Moderator

    Indiana
    English - US
    Do you understand the meaning of "at hand"? It's a phrase that means "close by" or "relevant." To succeed you must be dedicated to the job you are doing.
     
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    The quote appears on twitter:
    Kassidy Sturm (@iKassidyS) | Twitter
    Quite frankly, that tweet has so many errors in it that I have little idea what is meant.

    I would guess at "The elements of success are hard work, dedication to the job in hand, and to be able to say that you gave your best, whether you won or lost."

    Lombard may be a good football player, but his English is appalling.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
  8. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Kassidy copied the quote incorrectly, XinJinXiang correctly. Vince Lombardi (he was a coach, not a player) was very good with words, but perhaps not so much in this instance. :oops:
     

Share This Page

Loading...