Dedication job at hand

  • XinJinXiang

    Member
    Chinese
    The price of success is hard work, dedication to the job at hand, and the determination that whether we win or lose, we have applied the best of ourselves to the task at hand.
    I don`t understand correct meaning of this quote.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We need you to tell us where you found this sentence, XinJinXiang. Did you read it in an article? If so, please tell us the name of the article.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Do you understand the meaning of "at hand"? It's a phrase that means "close by" or "relevant." To succeed you must be dedicated to the job you are doing.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The quote appears on twitter:
    Kassidy Sturm (@iKassidyS) | Twitter
    "The pieces of success is hard work, dedication job at hand, and the determination that what whether we win or lose, we applied our best."
    Quite frankly, that tweet has so many errors in it that I have little idea what is meant.

    I would guess at "The elements of success are hard work, dedication to the job in hand, and to be able to say that you gave your best, whether you won or lost."

    Lombard may be a good football player, but his English is appalling.
     
    Last edited:

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    The quote appears on twitter:
    Kassidy Sturm (@iKassidyS) | TwitterQuite frankly, that tweet has so many errors in it that I have little idea what is meant. Lombard may be a good football player, but his English is appalling.
    Kassidy copied the quote incorrectly, XinJinXiang correctly. Vince Lombardi (he was a coach, not a player) was very good with words, but perhaps not so much in this instance. :oops:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top