deef cricket

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ManOfWords, May 28, 2018.

  1. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    Last edited by a moderator: May 28, 2018
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Please give us -- in this thread, and not via a link -- the sentence in your source that uses the phrase, and provide some context for it.

    Florentia52, moderator
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    (There is not one single instance to be found in the Ngrams database :))
     
  4. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    Backyard cricket, street cricket, beach cricket, gully cricket, corridor cricket, deef or garden cricket is an informal ad hoc variant of the game of cricket, played by people of all genders and all ages in gardens, back yards, on the street, in parks, carparks, beaches and any area not specifically intended for the purpose.
    {Wiki}

    With all due respect, Julian, there are instance such as below on the 'net.

    South Africa - Andraos - John Gugill's Cricket Bonanza

    DEEF EXPERIENCE: Despite having been out of deef cricket for a while now due to a pelvis injury, he has been training religiously and should be fighting fit for the Deef tournament.


    ==
    Two sentences now given.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  5. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    is deef a variant of deaf? would it make sense? :confused:
     
  6. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    No respect needed, I didn't say the word didn't exist:) The OP already cited the wiki article and I read the first sentence, so it was clear it exists. Thus we illustrate the distinction between the 'net (where anything can be found) and the world of edited books and journals (the Ngrams database I cited).
     
  7. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    It is a variant spelling of deaf but that doesn't really explain its use in the context.
     
  8. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    There are 49 hits in all of Google. If you remove hits for "Kamoke Deef Cricket Teem" (yes, team with two "e"s) there are only 19. Hardly seems worthy of being mentioned "ecyclopedically."
     
  9. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    Seems the term is used in parts of India.
     
  10. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    isn't it India English then? It's part of English too ...
     
  11. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    There are quite a few differences between Indian Engish and the "others" (like AE, BE, AusE, CanE, NZE) that make it distinct. Indian English - Wikipedia
     
  12. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    what a mystery it has been this deef! :cool:
     
  13. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I think the meaning of "deef" is made clear by the wiki introduction. The only mystery is why the word deef is used:)
    (Are you a cricket fan, I wonder?)
     
  14. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    I played a lot, in the streets when I was a kid, sometimes I still play. :rolleyes:
     
  15. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Def:D
     
  16. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    cricket : an insect related to the grasshoppers. The male produces a characteristic rhythmical chirping sound.

    deef meaning deaf, so ... a cricket (game) that makes no sound, a deef cricket ... could it be a ''play on words''?
     
  17. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    You will need to ask someone (who speaks Hindi, perhaps) or someone from India who plays cricket and uses this word to find a good answer.
     
  18. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
  19. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    See post under the YouTube video “Galli Cricket”. It begins:
    Backyard cricket, street cricket, beach cricket, gully cricket, corridor cricket, deef (Hindi: गली, galli = "alley") or garden cricket is an informal ad hoc variant of the game of cricket, played by people of both genders and all ages in gardens, back yards, on the street, in parks, carparks, beaches and any area not specifically intended for the purpose.
     
  20. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
  21. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I have never heard the term and I have followed cricket from childhood and I like to think I know a lot about it.

    The Hindi word gali is pronounced very like the English gully and might have been derived from it, as it means "alley" or "(narrow) side street".

    Deef is possibly an Afrikaans word. Cricket is played in South Africa. I see post #4 refers to what seems to be a South African article that uses the word.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2018
  22. ManOfWords

    ManOfWords Senior Member

    Português [Brasil]
    Thanks Barque! :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...