deep inside, spread open

sulin

Member
spanish
Hello!
I´m having a hard time translating these words deep inside, spread open.
Basically it´s difficult for me to translate when too verbs are together as in
spread open. thanks!.
 
  • Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    Hello!
    I´m having a hard time translating these words deep inside, spread open.
    Basically it´s difficult for me to translate when too verbs are together as in
    spread open. thanks!.
    'Open' is an adverb here.

    Please give several sentences of context.
     

    elirlandes

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    En "spread open" open no es un verbo, sino un adverbio decribiendo como está "extendido" (spread) algo.

    Se sintió solo; su tristeza había llegado a lo más profundo de su ser.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top