deeply disgusting vs deep disgust

< Previous | Next >

rino delbello

Senior Member
italian
Hi All

I would like to know if in this piece of text taken from Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, by J.K. Rowling I can use one the following structures to convey the same meaning as the text's in bold and which of them fit as properly as the original's :

1) strong disgusting look 2) deep disgusting look 3) deeply disgusting look

The cat-flap rattled and Aunt Petunia’s hand appeared, pushing a bowl of canned soup into the room. Harry, whose insides were aching with hunger, jumped off his bed and seized it. The soup was stone-cold, but he drank half of it in one gulp. Then he crossed the room to Hedwig’s café and tipped the soggy vegetables at the bottom of the bowl into her empty food tray. She ruffled her feathers and gave him a look of deep disgust.

I would choose the third.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I can use one the following structures to convey the same meaning as the text's in bold
    No.

    They'd change the meaning--they'd mean Hedwig's look was disgusting (it disgusted whoever saw it). The original means Hedwig's look showed that she was disgusted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top