deeply patriotic

< Previous | Next >

holly1986

Senior Member
Swedish
Hello,

I am trying to translate the sentence below but I do not know if it is correct.

'England has alwasys been a deeply patriotic country and the english language is an important part of their identity'

'L'Angleterre toujours a été un pays extrêmement patriotique et la langue anglaise est une partie importante de leur identité.'

Also, is there a better translation for 'deeply' in this context than 'extremely'?

Thanks :)
 
  • Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    I don't see why you shouldn't say profondément patriotique. It conveys the exact meaning. Besides, I concur with Gil, you can't start a sentence in the singular and end it with a pronoun referring to a plural noun. How about 'l'identité de son peuple?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top