deer dance

< Previous | Next >
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    hello
    I would like to know what does Deer dance mean does it have any metaphorical meaning
    thanks in advance
    Hi and welcome to the forum, :)


    Please have a lookt at this thread first, otherwise I'm afraid it may be impossible to help yopu.


    Tom
     

    the queen

    Member
    albanian
    I am sorry but I really don't understand what is the matter about these contexts and backgrounds I hope you could explain to me
    thanks
    P.S. Thanks for replying
    I hope that someone would know the meaning of deer dance
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I am sorry but I really don't understand what is the matter about these contexts and backgrounds I hope you could explain to me
    thanks
    P.S. Thanks for replying
    I hope that someone would know the meaning of deer dance
    Where did you hear or read "deer dance"?
    Was it in a sentence?
    If so, please post the sentence, and tell us more about who said it.

    Was it in a book?
    If so, please tell us more about the book.

    Was it in a song?
    If so, please tell us more about the song.

    There must be something more that you can tell us about "deer dance" that will help us to help you.
     

    the queen

    Member
    albanian
    Actually it's a song (System of a down)
    It says :A deer dance, invitation to peace
    War staring you in the face, dressed in black
    With a helmet, fierce
    .........
    As you see the song is something about war and peace I mean against the war and polictics
    thanks a lot
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    That is an atrocious and ugly song.
    It is so convoluted and twisted that it would take an entire PHD Thesis to explain it to a non native English speaker.
    I will not translate it as I consider it to be a pornographic diatribe along the lines of a raving racist bigot's twisted view of the world.

    The one thing that I will tell you is that 'deer' is to be read as both 'deer' and 'dear' at the same time.
    Once a person gets to that point of understanding the intent of this piece of garbage they will need a garbage can of their own to puke into.

    .,,
     

    the queen

    Member
    albanian
    I am not really concerned about the song because as you said it's difficult to understand it I just wanted to know I was just curious about the words "deer dance"
    but thanks anyway I appreciate your opinion very much
     

    Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    Hang on there, I don't have a Ph.D. but I think I can get something out of this to help make sense of the song.

    It is important to note that there are movements in the United States in opposition to the powers that be. This song seems to be one created out of one of those movements. The song to me seems to be decrying the poverty and war perpetuated by the powers that be against children, the poor, and people who love peace.

    The deer dance is a very special dance with spiritual significance among several First Nations peoples in the United States and possibly in Canada and elsewhere. The dance has variations among the different peoples.

    Here is a quote from another poem that references the deer dance which I think will give you a better understanding of the reference in the song.

    At the deer dance last year,
    after the clashing forces of human good and evil,
    the men dressed in black,
    the human women mourning for what was gone
    the evergreen sprigs carried in a circle
    to show the return of spring,
    From here: http://www.hanksville.org/storytellers/linda/poems/deerdance.html

    Here is a website the discusses the deer dance and what it means: http://www.worldartswest.org/main/discipline.asp?i=25

    I hope this helps.

    Orange Blossom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top