defacement

< Previous | Next >

Dr Folamour

Member
French
"the sites were shut down because of the defacement"

I found this sentence in an article reporting on a website which had been attacked by hackers. I suppose that the word defacement could be translated by "acte de vandalisme" in this context ?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Dr Folamour

    Member
    French
    Thank you moustic.

    I should have given more context. They explained in the article that hackers had achieved access to some confidential information but they did not modify the presentation of the website. What would be your translation in this context ?
     

    Dr Folamour

    Member
    French
    Ok the idea is still close to "modification de la presentation". I had suggested "acte de vandalisme" because I saw that "vandalisme" was given as translation on Wordreference. Could you confirm that it cannot have this meaning.

    Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top