default (adjective)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sirius77, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. Sirius77

    Sirius77 Senior Member

    Turkish
    Hi,

    Here I think "default" means "directly". Would you agree?

    "The default Communist-bashing has its contradictions, of course. In the occasional angry rants about Americans—“the new occupiers”—Afghans in Kabul can sometimes speak longingly of the Soviet era..." (J. Nordberg, Underground Girls of Kabul).

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    No, it doesn't mean "directly" or "direct." When something is the default position, it's the position that one takes automatically if there's no obviously preferable alternative at hand. For Afghans, the author is saying, Communist-bashing is the default position.
     
  3. Sirius77

    Sirius77 Senior Member

    Turkish
    I see Newt, thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...