default (adjective)

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

Here I think "default" means "directly". Would you agree?

"The default Communist-bashing has its contradictions, of course. In the occasional angry rants about Americans—“the new occupiers”—Afghans in Kabul can sometimes speak longingly of the Soviet era..." (J. Nordberg, Underground Girls of Kabul).

Thanks a lot.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    No, it doesn't mean "directly" or "direct." When something is the default position, it's the position that one takes automatically if there's no obviously preferable alternative at hand. For Afghans, the author is saying, Communist-bashing is the default position.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top