default candidate

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fujibei, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. Fujibei Senior Member

    Japanese
    There are lots of references in the media to Mit Romney as the default candidate.
    What exactly does "the default candidate" mean?
     
  2. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    I think "default candidate" is someone who people will vote for if they don't see anyone much better.
     
  3. DocPenfro

    DocPenfro Senior Member

    Little England
    English - British
    The adjective "default" is generally used to mean the choice that a system (often a computer system) will make on your behalf, if you don't take active steps to make a choice of your own. In Microsoft Word, the default font is Times New Roman size 12.
     

Share This Page

Loading...