1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

default on it(s) government debts

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LQZ, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin

    Dear all,

    To my mind, it should be its, because on is a preposition that requires a noun ,noun phrase or noun clause to follow, however, "its government debts" is indeed a noun phrase. Am I right? Thanks.


    LQZ
     
  2. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Oxnard, CA
    English (U.S.)
    I think you are indeed right. This looks to me like a mistake on their part.
     
  3. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    :D Ahaa, I caught the Gray Lady's editors napping. Thanks, xqby.
     

Share This Page

Loading...