Default/Unknown Equivalence

< Previous | Next >

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello,folks.

I need an English adjective that describes a word that is existent but I didn't remember during translation.
For example, if translated the word A to B and the C is the precise equivalent but I didnt recall.
How would you call C ?
A default equivalence
An unknown equivalence
An absent equivalence

Thank you in advance
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Ok, thanks a lot.

    How can I describe C then?
    I want to mention that the exact equivalence is existent but didn't come to my mind.
    May I say :
    C slipped my mind; thus, C is an absent/default/alternative/forgotten equivalent?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, I don't think 'absent equivalent' makes much sense. It doesn't really mean anything.

    All you can say about C is that you forgot it. I don't think there is a term for a forgotten word.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. You cannot: "C is an absent/default/alternative/forgotten equivalent" sounds as if it should mean something, but it does not. "default/alternative/" are both inapplicable and I cannot see how they would qualify "equivalent".

    The word is both absent and forgotten but again I cannot see how these adjectives would qualify "equivalent".

    Let's say you are translating the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam:

    "A Book of Verses underneath the [غصن],
    A Jug of Wine, a Loaf of Bread--and Thou
    ..."

    and you cannot recall the English word required at [غصن]. You can write out the whole translation and then add at the end: "At the moment, I cannot think of the precise English word for [غصن] but it means a large tree branch.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks a lot for all.
    A friend of mine suggested three versions:
    neglected equivalence
    blank equivalence
    anonymous equivalence

    I am for the first choice..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top