default (verb)

paul1981

New Member
Portuguese
Hi

This was taken from a warranty leaflet:

"If no selection is made on the warranty
form or payment is missing, the individual purchaser will default to the three-year warranty"

I'm having some trouble understanding this"default " in this context. Does this mean that the individual purchaser will void the warranty(thus, will have no warranty at all) or
does it mean that it will only have a "standard" warranty?

Thanks for your suggestions

Paulo
 
  • It's a misleading but increasingly common use of the verb, Paul.

    It's based on the assumption that there is a standard position, which is nowadays commonly referred to as the "default" position. Assuming that the standard guarantee period is three years, then that can be called the "default" period if you don't choose and pay for any other period.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top