1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

default (verb)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by paul1981, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. paul1981 New Member

    Portuguese
    Hi

    This was taken from a warranty leaflet:

    "If no selection is made on the warranty
    form or payment is missing, the individual purchaser will default to the three-year warranty"

    I'm having some trouble understanding this"default " in this context. Does this mean that the individual purchaser will void the warranty(thus, will have no warranty at all) or
    does it mean that it will only have a "standard" warranty?

    Thanks for your suggestions

    Paulo
     
  2. It's a misleading but increasingly common use of the verb, Paul.

    It's based on the assumption that there is a standard position, which is nowadays commonly referred to as the "default" position. Assuming that the standard guarantee period is three years, then that can be called the "default" period if you don't choose and pay for any other period.
     
  3. paul1981 New Member

    Portuguese
    It is indeed a tricky use of the verb. Thank you very much for your quick answer.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...