default

hadasha

New Member
Canaanite
#1
Hi, please look at the following link. You will see that the Next button is surrounded by a dotted square; it means that if you click Enter on your keyboard, the next page in this Wizard opens.

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/images/TightVNC-ServerInstallWizard.gif

On the page in the next link you will see that the Next button is srounded by a blue square. It means the same.

http://music.a4desk.com/userguide/InstallWizardPg1.jpg

I want to describe in general what it means when a button is surrounded by a doted / blue square.

The Next button is a default choice
The Next button apears as a default option

Any suggestions?
Thanks
 
  • tattered

    New Member
    USA
    English - American (North Midland)
    #2
    Those both look good to me.

    Perhaps "The Next button is (the) default." I've heard people omit "the" here, though I couldn't explain why.

    Anyway, if speaking I would say, "The default next button." Just FYI.
     
    Top