defect or drawback / flaw

durra

Member
Arabic
Which word can I use to fill in the sentence bellow :

defect or drawback




Poverty is not a .................. , but ignorance is a .................... .
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please:

    Look up the words in the dictionary, if you haven't already.

    Tell us which you would put where and why.

    We need your opinion on an exercise before we can help you. It gives us a starting point for the discussion ~ and it is required by the rules, whether or not this is homework.

    See: Schoolwork/ Homework.
     

    durra

    Member
    Arabic
    You mean we can use both

    so can we say

    Poverty is not a defect , but ignorance is a defect .
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I didn't mean that we could use both. I am asking you to tell us what you understand them to mean, and why you would use one or the other.

    If you have looked up the defect and drawback in your dictionary or the WR dictionary, can you explain what difference you see between them?
     

    durra

    Member
    Arabic
    Yah sir Cagey

    I mean the same meaning of flaw

    * I'm sorry I would like to add one more question
    for the previous sentence is it better to use
    flaw or defect .
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yah sir Cagey

    I mean the same meaning of flaw

    * I'm sorry I would like to add one more question
    for the previous sentence is it better to use
    flaw or defect .
    In this case, I agree with your choice. Yes, defect and flaw are similar in meaning. I think I would use either one. I hope other people will tell us what they think, as well.
     

    durra

    Member
    Arabic
    Thanks sir cagey
    I'm waiting the other opinions

    1-Poverty is not a defect , but ignorance is a defect .

    or

    Poverty is not a flaw , but ignorance is a flaw .
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I prefer "flaw" for reasons I can't explain (but they're solid :)). Maybe it's because I associate defects with inanimate things, while flaw seems more appropriate to human weakness.

    I know this is an academic situation, but in a real-world situation you might consider: Poverty is not a flaw, but ignorance is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top