defended the arrest over breaching bail <as> evidence

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
The use of "as" is confusing to me. Usually "as evidence" means "to be evidence." But here is the arrest the evidence? Or is breaching bail the evidence? Sounds odd.

The evidence is that “no-one is above the law.”

So I wonder whether "as evidence" should be "with evidence."

This principle can indeed serve as evidence.

***********
Julian Assange faces US extradition after arrest at Ecuadorian embassy

<...............>
The arrest provoked a fierce debate over Assange’s future and possible extradition. While the government defended the arrest over breaching bail as evidence that “no-one is above the law”, Labour and civil liberties groups condemned the US extradition request.

Source: The Guardian Julian Assange faces US extradition after arrest at Ecuadorian embassy
 
  • NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thank you.

    The government say he is not above the law. They defend that statement by giving evidence - that he was arrested for breaching bail.
    So "breaching bail" is the evidence while "No one is above the law" is the theoretical base?

    Yes -- evidence that no one is above the law.
    The question is the use of "as" - "as evidence" seems not proper there. "by" or "with" "evidence that no one is above the law" appears to be better.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Thank you.



    So "breaching bail" is the evidence while "No one is above the law" is the theoretical base?

    .
    by giving evidence - that he was arrested for breaching bail.
    NO. please read carefully :) : the fact that he was ARRESTED is the evidence (that the government does not consider him to be someone who cannot be arrested - a person above the law would not be arrested).
    They presented that fact as evidence. That fact IS the evidence.
     

    Hans in Texas

    Senior Member
    US English
    This arrest is the proof/demonstration that no one is above the law.
    This arrest is an example of (the principle that) no one is above the law.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Here "as evidence" means "as a demonstration."
    Not in the strictest sense, but very loosely, sort of.

    Strictly speaking, it can be cited as evidence of that principle in action. It wasn't done for demonstration purposes. It was done for legal purposes particular to that specific case. But it is a concrete example of that principle being acted upon.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top