Defense vs. Defence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Andrey05, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. Andrey05 Senior Member

    The Netherlands
    Russian
    Is that just a "British vs. American" difference? I'm interested in the meaning of dissertation defense. What do you think of using "defence" in this case?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    I don't know of any difference myself between "defense" and "defence", except, as you say, the one is AE and the other BE.
     
  3. Marcos-PS

    Marcos-PS Senior Member

    São Paulo - Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    The difference is really American English / British English, as well as some other examples:
    <<Strange abbreviations and off topic examples deleted>>

    among others.

    In terms of meaning, they're the same.

    Regards!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 22, 2010
  4. As a Canadian, I think "dissertation defence" is perfectly acceptable. Since there are no differences in meaning or pronunciation, I guess it's just a question of style.
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I was puzzled by the term "dissertation defense" until I found the following in Wiki
    So, looking back at Andrey's question, it would seem that:
    - dissertation defense is AmE
    - dissertation defence is CanE (see калина's post 4 above)
    - for other varieties of English you'd choose a different term altogether:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...