defense, which spiked duiring the Bush administration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by beautifulmind, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. beautifulmind Senior Member

    Xi'an China
    Chinese
    Mr. Obama will propose cutting a variety of programs, including the Medicare Advantage subsidies for insurance companies that cover seniors who can otherwise acquire health coverage directly from the government. Another target is spending on private contractors, especially for defense, which spiked during the Bush administration. And he will scale back some promises, including his proposal to double money for foreign aid.

    Here what does the "defense" mean for? How did Bush deal with this probelm before? I'm confused. Thanks for reminding me.
     
  2. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Spending on private contractors, particularly those in the defense sector (the defense of the country: the military, war expenses etc), increased dramatically during the Bush administration. Bush spent a lot of money on them.

    Defense (or "defence" where I come from) is one of the areas on which countries spend their money. The budget is spread over such areas as defence, health, education and welfare.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  3. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    "Defense" means for the military. In other words, under the Bush administration, spending on private contractors for military purposes escalated and Mr. Obama will probably target that as a cutback as one of the ways to reduce spending.
     
  4. Judica Senior Member

    East Coast, US
    AE (US), Spanish (LatAm)
    It means he will spend less money for "defense contractors". Defense contractors are private companies (civilians) which supplement the military in one way or another.
     
  5. beautifulmind Senior Member

    Xi'an China
    Chinese
    Thank you! It becomes so easy after you tell me in another way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...