deficit overlaps with...excess

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Supposed that

    "the apparent oscillation frequency of the reactor" = A
    "the frequency of LSND/MiniBooNE" = B

    Then
    "the apparent oscillation frequency of the reactor anomaly deficit overlaps with the frequency of LSND/MiniBooNE excess" refers to "A deficit overlaps with B excess" (in which A deficit is anomaly).

    Am I on the right track?

    ***************
    This is a direct test of the hypothesis that the reactor antineutrino anomaly, in which all past and current reactor neutrino experiments consistently see fewer neutrino interactions than predicted, is due to oscillations involving the sterile neutrino. Interestingly, the apparent oscillation frequency of the reactor anomaly deficit overlaps with the frequency of LSND/MiniBooNE excess. Indeed, that’s exactly what you would expect to happen, since the rules of neutrino oscillation require that electron neutrinos should disappear at the same periodic frequency that they appear.

    -Scientific American

    Source
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    {the reactor anomaly deficit} -> noun phrase -> the anomaly, which is the deficit (of antineutrinos) found in the reactor
    overlaps -> verb
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Frequency A overlaps frequency B. Not reactor overlaps... it can't
     

Share This Page

Loading...