1. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    I wonder if, just like in Spanish, define can be used to mean establish, set up.

    For instance:

    Definir/definición de los objetivos.

    Could that be translated as define/definition in English or should I have to use other verbs like those metioned above?

    Thanks so much.
     
  2. ZEEZROM

    ZEEZROM Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia.
    SPANISH - Colombia
    Definir los objetivos will be alright.:)
     
  3. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Thanks so much Zeezrom. But I'm asking about the use of the English verb define, not if the Spanish sentence is ok.
     
  4. Spug Senior Member

    Hello Sodertjej,

    Yes, it certainly can. I'd prefer the structure with the infinitive (define objectives), but definition of objectives is perfectly correct too. Also, as you've suggested, establish would be a good alternative.

    Saludos...
     
  5. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Perfect, thanks so much.
     
  6. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I agree with Spug.
     
  7. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...