Definite and indefinite article

George1992

Senior Member
Hi!

I still struggle to believe she won an 8th gold medal in the competition.

Is the reason why the indefinite article is used here that it is one of the eight medals that she has? Or is there another reason?

Would it be different to say the 8th instead?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "... the 8th gold medal in the competition" suggests that there were eight or more gold medals awarded in that competition – and she won the eighth one.

    While "an 8th gold medal" tells us that she has already won seven gold medals, and this is her eighth.
     
    Last edited:

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Is the reason why the indefinite article is used here that it is one of the eight medals that she has? Yes.

    Would it be different to say the 8th instead? It would mean that seven other people had already won golds that year.

    [Cross-posted.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top