Definite article before Central and Eastern Europe

nimfae

Senior Member
Lithuanian
Hi,

could you advise me on whether the definite artice is required before Central and Eastern Europe in a sentence?
The sentece is the following:

The country's IT industry is one of the most sophisticated in (the?) Central and Eastern Europe.

And does the situation change if we use the abbreviation?

The country's IT industry is one of the most sophisticated in (the?) CEE.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hi,

    You don't need it in the first option.

    I don't think you need it in the second either. CEE is not an abbreviation like USA where "the USA" would work because "United States" is a plural and qualified by "of America".
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No article is written before Central and Eastern Europe.

    The same is true of CEE (although I am not familiar with this). But we would write in the CEE region.

    (cross-posted with Barque)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top