definite article following relexive pronouns

PW84

Member
Born in U.S., native English speaker
Buenas todos,

I have a simple question, however, it naturally different for English speakers.

Examples include,

Me lavo la cara. en vez de Me lavo mi cara.
Me lavo el coche. en vez de Me lavo mi coche.

In which situations can the definite article become possessive?

Gracias Todos
 
  • Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Buenas todos,

    I have a simple question, however, it naturally different for English speakers.

    Examples include,

    Me lavo la cara:tick:. en vez de Me lavo mi cara. It isn't necessary the possessive adjective with the parts of the body. ("Lavar" is reflexive here).
    Me lavo el coche. en vez de Me Lavo mi/el coche:tick:. Preferable. ("Lavar" isn't reflexive here).

    In which situations can the definite article become possessive?: It doesn't become possessive; the possessive pronoun is "me".

    Gracias Todos
    :)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I second Rayines. Possession is indicated by the object pronoun me, rather than the articles.
     

    Bilbo Baggins

    Senior Member
    American English
    Buenas todos,

    I have a simple question, however, it naturally different for English speakers.

    Examples include,

    Me lavo la cara.:tick: en vez de Me lavo mi cara.:cross:
    Me lavo el coche.:cross: en vez de Me lavo mi coche.:cross:

    In which situations can the definite article become possessive?

    Gracias Todos
    I agree with the above. I just want to add something. Only when the objects in question are body parts, articles of clothing, or intimate possessions, do object pronouns denote possession. So saying: "I wash my car." doesn´t qualify.
    Saying: "Te lavé la cara." "I washed your face." Does. Also, possessive adjectives aren't used with body parts or clothing to denote possession. The articles are used instead. "My eyes" "Los ojos" NOT "Mis ojos"
     

    lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    In which situations can the definite article become possessive?
    The "general" rule is that you avoid posessives whenever the belonging relationship is obvious, but this applies mostly to parts of the body and sentences where other pronouns can determine these relationship:

    Me lavo mi cara :warn: -> Me lavo la cara ("me" indicates whose face we're talking about)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top