definite article with person's name

Akatsukis170

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi. I'm wondering why the definite article is used with a person's name?

Ex.

The Sir Alex Ferguson Stand.
We are the Sir Tom Foundation.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    This is done when you want to emphasise that you are talking of someone well-known or famous, e.g.
    A. My name is Alex. Alex Ferguson.
    B :eek: You mean the Alex Ferguson? The one knighted by the Queen?

    This said, in your examples, you are not using the definite articles to define the names. You are using them to define stands and foundations. :)
     

    Charliewyoung

    New Member
    English - United States
    To expand on what boozer said: 'The Sir Tom Foundation' is not a person. It is a foundation (an organization or charity) that was started by Sir Tom, or named after Sir Tom.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In your two examples, it's not used with a person's name, it's used with a common noun, 'stand' or 'foundation'. The specific foundation has a name, and as it's specific, the foundation has the definite article: it's the Cancer Research Foundation or the National Science Foundation or whatever; if it's named after a person, place, or company, it still takes 'the' because it's 'the . . . Foundation', as in the Getty Foundation or the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top