definition of "fashion"

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
"We haven't gotten the materials we needed, and we certainly haven't gotten them in a timely fashion. The deadlines we set have passed." (from the movie "Fahrenheit 9/11")

Which definition of "fashion" fits the example above?
I want to know what the underlined phrase means.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    in a timely fashion is a bit of a circumlocution for "right away," "when expected," when we believed we should have gotten them." "Fashion" = "manner."
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    (Timely is one of those adjectives that's virtually impossible to turn into a 'straight' adverb: timelily:cross::eek::mad:, hence the elaborate formation with in a T fashion)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top