deflected inquiries from the press

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading Mafiaboy book and I like to know in below text what does "deflected inquiries from the press" mean? Can it mean "he trick press" ?
"While we waited for copies of the evidence to arrive, Yan deflected inquiries from the press. He had advised me not to say anything, but the requests were constant. Every major North American news outlet contacted Yan at some point, all of them begging for an exclusive."

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Have you tried our dictionary? :) deflect: 2. [ ~ + obj] to divert; turn aside and reduce the harm of:He managed to deflect criticism onto someone else.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To turn aside their questions – possibly by changing the subject – so that you avoid answering their questions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top