deformazione professionale

< Previous | Next >
  • cedro5000

    New Member
    Italy, Italian
    no no, sono sicuro che si dica cosi'.
    Ho sentito questa espressione un paio di giorni fa' in un ristorante ma poi me ne sono dimenticato.
     

    cscarfo

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    "Deformazione professionale" = "rischio professionale"???
    Non ci giocherei sopra un centesimo.
    Ciao
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    La definizione di “deformazione professionale” (secondo la Treccani) è: “alterazione del modo di pensare e di comportarsi nella vita reale, dovuta alla ripetizione continua di gesti, atteggiamenti, ragionamenti e sim., nell’esercizio del proprio lavoro.
    Garzanti translates “deformazione professionale” as “professional bias,” but I don’t like “bias” used this way, so I looked up the definition of “bias” and “hazard” (in my trusted Collins) and found these definitions (among several) which might (even remotely) fit:
    Bias: (1) mental tendency or inclinatiion, esp. an irrational preference or prejudice; (5) (statistics) a latent influence that disturbs an analysis
    Hazard: (1) exposure or vulnerability to injury, loss, evil, etc; (5) chance, accident (esp. in the phrase "by hazard").
    I can see where Garzanti might choose “bias” over “hazard,” but I don’t see any irrational preference or prejudice in “deformazione professionale.” So I looked up “alterazione.”
    Le traduzioni (Garzanti) di “alterazione” sono: (1) alteration, change; (2) deterioration; (3) distortion; (4) forging, falsification, counterfeiting; (5) emotion, excitement (or even: disturbed, as in “alterazione psichica”); (6) mus.: inflecting (of note).
    Based on the above, my own translation of “deformazione professionale” would (preferably) be “professional distortion” or “professional disturbance.”
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I have found on internet even this one: "vocational training", "vocational guidance". What do you think about?
    Vocational training is formazione professionale; guidance is advice on what kind of training you should do.;)

    I don't like professional bias,;) (and the fact that it comes from the world's worst dictionary doesn't help!:D) even if it is the most common translation. The Italian expression is also vaguely humorous, I would say, as it is after all a play on words, which makes it (in my opinion) very difficult if not impossible to translate properly.:)

    My opinion, of course.;)
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Peppe, questo thread parla di deformazione professionale. Qui c'è qualcosa di interessante, anche se non traduce il concetto "in a nutshell". :)
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    I just tried looking up "deformazione" by itself (in an old Sansoni dictionary, to avoid Garzanti ;)) and came up with: "(fig.) distortion, warping. How about "professional distortion?"

    However as a Trekkie I must admit I rather like the term "professional warping"
    :D - which I'd rather use to mean "racing around on the job"
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    I think both 'bias' and 'distortion' can work pretty well. I also think that in AE 'bias' is very often used metaphorically with the meaning it has in statistics, the "latent influence that disturbs an analysis" of Curiosone's #5.
     

    Peppe77

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Bene. Vi ringrazio del chiarimento ma che si parlasse di de-formazione professionale l'avevo capito. Ma la de-formazione professionale diviene tale a causa di una deformazione avuta precedentemente. Voi mi insegnate che una buona traduzione dall'italiano non andrebbe fatta letteralmente. Il mio era solo un tentativo in questo senso (visto che non ho trovato una traduzione unanime qui...). Immaginavo che non andasse bene comunque.

    ES.: E' un avvocato e parla così a causa della sua deformazione professionale -> (He is a lawyer and speaks that way because of his university education)

    @Odysseus54: mi fa piacere sapere che conosci il "romano"... ;)
     
    Last edited:

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Bene. Vi ringrazio del chiarimento ma che si parlasse di de-formazione professionale l'avevo capito. Ma la de-formazione professionale diviene tale a causa di una deformazione avuta precedentemente. Voi mi insegnate che una buona traduzione dall'italiano non andrebbe fatta letteralmente. Il mio era solo un tentativo in questo senso (visto che non ho trovato una traduzione unanime qui...). Immaginavo che non andasse bene comunque.

    ES.: E' un avvocato e parla così a causa della sua deformazione professionale -> (He is a lawyer and speaks that way because of his university education)

    @Odysseus54: mi fa piacere sapere che conosci il "romano"... ;)

    L'esempio che proponi in italiano non e' particolarmente idiomatico, secondo me. La parola giusta li' sarebbe 'formazione'. Prova a sostituire e vedra' come fila meglio.


    Qui invece non potresti sostituire :

    Giovanni non ti dice mai quello che pensa - e' una deformazione professionale, fa l'avvocato..

    Il termine 'deformazione' implica una deviazione dalla norma in un comportamento , nel metodo di operare del soggetto, nei suoi giudizi ecc ecc.
     
    Last edited:

    zarina71

    New Member
    italiani
    Io penso che dipenda dall'accezione che si vuole dare all'espressione "deformazione professionale", spesso infatti questa espressione viene utilizzata per indicare una sorta di vizio nell'operare in un determinato modo anche fuori dall'ambito professionale, quindi io renderei questa traduzione con : "Professional vice". Cosa ne dite?
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    Io penso che dipenda dall'accezione che si vuole dare all'espressione "deformazione professionale", spesso infatti questa espressione viene utilizzata per indicare una sorta di vizio nell'operare in un determinato modo anche fuori dall'ambito professionale, quindi io renderei questa traduzione con : "Professional vice". Cosa ne dite?
    Ciao Zarina, and welcome to the Forum!:)
    I imagine that "vice" is directly translated from "vizio" in Italian. In English it has a more serious and negative connotation than in Italian - more in the sense of crime or sin.

    I agree with you that "deformazione professionale" is used for when someone continues to use their "work mentality" outside of the workplace. It's easy to say "He speaks like a lawyer" (as Einstein indicated). It isn't quite as easy to paraphrase the concept with other occupations. What happens is that a person becomes so identified (and saturated) with a certain attitude/mentality at work, that he/she finds himself/herself mechanically doing the same actions outside of work - when it isn't necessary, or even appropriate. It's also often very funny.

    One (classic) comic example is that of Charlot in "Modern Times."
    Another example is my brother the English lit. professor, who got teased/accused (by his siblings) of "red-pencilling" their letters (or at least of "wanting" or "feeling the urge" to correct them).
    Yet another example is when, years ago as a student, I worked for two hours a day in the student cafeteria, shredding lettuce (by hand). I got in the habit of re-shredding any lettuce I came across - even in a sandwich.:eek:

    In my opinion, "deformazione professionale" is a mechanical (not rational) application (outside the workplace) of what would be normal behavior at work. It isn't always a question of mentality, but can also simply be a repetitive action.

    Perhaps there is no single translation of "deformazione professionale" into English, but the phrasing may need to change according to the context. "Professional bias" may work for the "deformazione mentale" of lawyers. "Professional quirk" or (my favorite) "professional distortion" may work better for other jobs. Maybe we could simply call it the "Modern Times syndrome.";)
     

    Pat (√2)

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    One (classic) comic example is that of Charlot in "Modern Times."
    Quella non è deformazione professionale, Curio :) E' una serie impressionante di tic, lascito devastante della catena di montaggio. Grandissimo film, comunque.

    Domanda: perché non va professional deformation? Lo usano anche alla Camera dei Lord :eek: "The professional deformation against which we perhaps have to be most wary is supposing that legislating is the most effective way to achieve our ambitions, and that lawmaking is a precise science which can result in a perfect product".
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Domanda: perché non va professional deformation? Lo usano anche alla Camera dei Lord :eek: "The professional deformation against which we perhaps have to be most wary is supposing that legislating is the most effective way to achieve our ambitions, and that lawmaking is a precise science which can result in a perfect product".
    Oh well, noblesse oblige, as they say!:D

    Mai sentito, ma se lo dicono i pari del regno mi adeguo:D.

    Edit. Momento, però....fammi capire se qui significa quello che significa in italiano... mi stanno venendo dei dubbi...aspettatemi lì, torno subito.:)

    Sono tornata.:) Sì, mi sembra faccia riferimento alla deformazione professionale così come s'intende in italiano.;)

    .
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    If you ask me :)D), "professional deformation" has been forced on us by the EU, since the French have exactly the same term as the Italians, though I have no idea who coined the neologism. In Brit-speak we usually say "training" rather than "formation". Ehm... yes... well... we used to.
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    I may even translate it as "professional deformation" (because as CPA points out, it's said that way both in French and inItalian, so the majority wins, in my book). But without wishing to offend any of my British colleagues, I shall NEVER do anything simply because their House of Lords says so. :p I am the daughter of TWO revolutions.:cool:
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Perhaps there is no single translation of "deformazione professionale" into English, but the phrasing may need to change according to the context.
    I couldn't agree more.:) One of the reasons for the lack of a single translation may be that, at least in the U.S., we don't refer to deformazione professionale that much. Not to say it doesn't exist though! Whenever I watch subtitled foreign films, I'm constantly checking the subtitles to see if the translation is accurate: that is definitely a deformazione professionale ​(an "occupational habit" perhaps).

    As CPA rightly points out, the French have the same term ("déformation professionnelle"). Some of the translations proposed in the five pages of discussion of that thread are:

    --professional idiosyncrasy
    --occupational habit
    --professional habit
    --professional quirk
    --That's just his job coming out in him

    I may even translate it as "professional deformation" (because as CPA points out, it's said that way both in French and inItalian
    Please don't.:eek: I don't know who your target audience is, but "professional deformation" means nothing in American English.
     
    Last edited:

    Pat (√2)

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    If you ask me :)D), "professional deformation" has been forced on us by the EU, since the French have exactly the same term as the Italians, though I have no idea who coined the neologism. In Brit-speak we usually say "training" rather than "formation". Ehm... yes... well... we used to.
    E' roba più vecchia, CPA :D
    Ho controllato i riferimenti di Wiki, e il sociologo americano Merton, nel 1949, fa effettivamente riferimento alla "professional deformation". Questa la frase originale: "The transition to a study of the negative aspects of bureaucracy is afforded by the application of Veblen's concept of "trained incapacity," Dewey's notion of "occupational psychosis" or Warnotte's view of "professional deformation." (Social Theory and Social Structure).
    Questo tal Warnotte :)confused:) coniò l'espressione déformation professionnelle nel 1937 o giù di lì.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    There was a similar thread on the French-English forum, and they came up with the same sort of suggestions. One I liked was "that's lawyers/doctors/for you". More in line with the French expression is the already- mentioned "occupational habit", because it's a twist on "occupational hazard".

    "Professional deformation" may be well-known in texts of sociology, but in ordinary English it sounds like the results of some accident in the workplace.
     

    Alessandrino

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    A seconda dei contesti, secondo me si può utilizzare anche professional inclination. Inclination è più neutrale rispetto a deformazione, ma - come qualcuno ha fatto notare - deformazione è quasi sempre usato in tono umoristico. Alla fine, mi sembra che inclination sia un buon compromesso e renda il concetto piuttosto bene. Certo, qualcosa si perde per strada, ma non è sempre così, del resto?
     

    Ref_126

    Senior Member
    Bilingual: English (US) - Italian
    Two more examples from the internet are:

    - I told Lynne that I could not form any opinion on someone based on hearsay (that's the lawyer in me, I guess)

    - Once a lawyer, always a lawyer. I will ALWAYS find a way to justify anything


    The following citations are from threads posted elsewhere on Wordreference:

    - She's so obsessed with her work she can't even read a book without picking out the errors- .

    - "He can't stand people smoking at the next table."
    "That's what practicing medicine for 20 years does to you!

    - "That's just his job coming out in him"


    Finally, Oxford Dictionaries have these options listed:

    - Put it down to the job.

    - It's a habit that comes from the job.

     
    Last edited:

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    Seeing this old discussion pop up lit up a lightbulb in my mind. I still think that the translation of "deformazione professionale" in English much change according to context (i.e.: there is no single translation that works each time). But here's another way it might be put: "professional mindset." (which could also be "professional mentality" - returning to AB's original contribution).
     
    Qui in Australia sento molto l'espressione "be wearing one's teacher/manager/salesman's hat".

    Tipo, io organizzo fiere come lavoro. Quando invito i miei amici al mio compleanno e li tampino ogni due giorni perche' mi mandino il loro RSVP e loro mi chiedono di lasciarli respirare, dico loro "Ooops, sorry - just wearing my exhibition manager's hat".

    Oppure ho sentito una signora che faceva la ramanzina ad un'amica che le fa "Stop patronising me" e lei "Ow nooo, sorry sorry, didn't mean that. I think I just had my teacher's hat on".

    Make sense?
     
    Last edited:

    tinajane76

    New Member
    English - American
    We really didn’t have an equivalent expression for it until very recently. A newly accepted word you could use, is “nerdview”, but since it’s still not a widely used term, a lot of people wouldn’t know what you’re talking about. Depending on the context you could also say “to take one’s work home“ to mean that you’re applying your knowledge and expertise from your job (often inappropriately) to your life outside of work. You might say this about a psychiatrist who treats his or her kids like patients instead of their family. For example, “My mom is always trying to psychoanalyze my behavior. She can’t stop taking her work home.”
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dopo aver letto tutto il thread, giusto per la cronaca, e per avere un quadro completo, aggiungo altre traduzioni da dizionari online:

    deformazione professionale

    figurative
    professional bias
    deformazione - Definizione di deformazione nel Dizionario italiano-inglese - Cambridge Dictionary

    deformazione

    deformazione professionale fig professional bias
    deformazione: traduzione in inglese - Dizionari

    Stessa traduzione anche su proz.com.

    deformazione
    (Medicine) deformation
    questa è deformazione professionale! that’s how you get when you do this job!
    Traduzione inglese di “deformazione” | Dizionario italiano-inglese Collins

    to have a one-track mind, soffrire di deformazione professionale
    athletics / track
     

    tinajane76

    New Member
    English - American
    Yeah, this is a case where we just don’t really have a widely-used concise expression for this expression in English. I also speak German and there are a number of German words and expressions that don’t have tidy English translations.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Dopo aver letto tutto il thread, giusto per la cronaca, e per avere un quadro completo, aggiungo altre traduzioni da dizionari online:

    deformazione professionale

    figurative
    professional bias
    deformazione - Definizione di deformazione nel Dizionario italiano-inglese - Cambridge Dictionary

    deformazione

    deformazione professionale fig professional bias
    deformazione: traduzione in inglese - Dizionari

    Stessa traduzione anche su proz.com.
    Ne hanno discusso già all'inizio del thread. Non piace a curiosone e non piace neanche a me, perché in inglese è negativo mentre in italiano l'espressione si utilizza spesso come una battuta.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    deformazione
    (Medicine) deformation
    questa è deformazione professionale! that’s how you get when you do this job!
    Traduzione inglese di “deformazione” | Dizionario italiano-inglese Collins

    to have a one-track mind, soffrire di deformazione professionale
    athletics / track
    Queste due accezioni hanno altri significati, diversi da quello di cui si stava parlando: la prima riguarda patologie derivanti da una professione, la seconda significa "avere un chiodo / pensiero fisso".
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Queste due accezioni hanno altri significati, diversi da quello di cui si stava parlando: la prima riguarda patologie derivanti da una professione, la seconda significa "avere un chiodo / pensiero fisso".
    La prima non mi sembra una traduzione molto "scientifica".
    La seconda, può significare anche "avere un chiodo fisso". C'è il punto e virgola.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ONE-TRACK MIND | definizione, significato - che cosa è ONE-TRACK MIND nel dizionario Inglese - Cambridge Dictionary "to think about one particular thing and nothing else".
    one-track mind: traduzione in italiano - Dizionari "ragionare a senso unico".
    have a one-track mind "To be consistently fixated on or preoccupied by a particular topic".
    Tra questi significati e "deformazione professionale" il nesso è raro; si può avere un chiodo fisso per, ad esempio, per il calcio, senza per questo essere un calciatore oppure per il sesso, senza per questo essere ginecologi o maniaci. :D
    La prima non mi sembra una traduzione molto "scientifica".
    L'hai citata tu, non io; del resto c'è "Medicine" tra parentesi.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    La prima non mi sembra una traduzione molto "scientifica".
    La seconda, può significare anche "avere un chiodo fisso". C'è il punto e virgola.
    ONE-TRACK MIND | definizione, significato - che cosa è ONE-TRACK MIND nel dizionario Inglese - Cambridge Dictionary "to think about one particular thing and nothing else".
    one-track mind: traduzione in italiano - Dizionari "ragionare a senso unico".
    have a one-track mind "To be consistently fixated on or preoccupied by a particular topic".
    Tra questi significati e "deformazione professionale" il nesso è raro; si può avere un chiodo fisso per, ad esempio, per il calcio, senza per questo essere un calciatore oppure per il sesso, senza per questo essere ginecologi o maniaci. :D

    L'hai citata tu, non io; del resto c'è "Medicine" tra parentesi.
    Ho riportato delle traduzioni da dizionario. Una traduzione di to have a one-track mind è soffrire di deformazione professionale. "Deformazione professionale" ha comunemente il significato che si sta trattando in questa discussione. Allora, è sbagliata la traduzione del dizionario. ??

    Edit: la traduzione di "deformazione" in ambito medico è deformation, come ho riportato nel mio post. Nel copiare il testo, non mi sono accorta di quel riferimento, tutto qui. "Deformazione professionale" è altra cosa.
     
    Last edited:

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    I think we're running around in circles, here. As LC pointed out (and has already been discussed), the point is that there is a negativity in 'deformation' that doesn't allow for the humor in 'deformazione professionale.' The most equivalent translation of the humor that I have seen (above) is "That's how you get when you do your job!" I also rather like the Aussie way of 'putting on one's professional hat'., though I'd use it in an informal setting. In both cases, the concept is kept light, and does not necessarily make one think of a 'medical deformation' or something negative. Let's just accept there can be no direct translation.

    If the concept MUST be translated, a way must be found to say it differently (deviating from the original text). If I were translating, I'd probably consult with the author, to find out whether he can rephrase)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top