Degree in piano performing defended.

Salegrosso

Senior Member
Verona (Italy)
Hello, the context is a CV, the translation is from Italian into English.

Diploma di Pianoforte, ottenuto nel Febbraio 2003 presso il Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" di Verona.

Degree in piano performing, defended in February 2003 at the Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" of Verona.

Questions:

1. Is it right to use the verb "to defend" for a piano exam where there is no thesis to defend, but a kind of concert to play?

2. Please mark the best one:
Degree in piano performing
Degree in piano performance
Degree in piano
Degree in pianoforte
Diploma in piano performing
Diploma in piano performance
Diploma in piano
Diploma in pianoforte
Any other.

Thank you, my dears.
 
  • George Leslie

    Member
    English, USA
    Excellent!

    Last version:
    Degree in piano performing, conferred in February 2003 at the Conservatorio "F.E. Dall'Abaco" of Verona.

    I've spent a lot of time in the halls of music schools and feel it's more common to use the term "performance". Also, keep in mind that, if this is to be read by musicians, they are used to Italian phrases, so you could stick with your "Diploma in pianoforte" and then go on with the English "... conferred in ..."

    GL
     

    Salegrosso

    Senior Member
    Verona (Italy)
    Also, keep in mind that, if this is to be read by musicians, they are used to Italian phrases, so you could stick with your "Diploma in pianoforte" and then go on with the English "... conferred in ..."

    Great!
    I think I'll choose the Italian original title, Diploma di pianoforte.
    My final version: Diploma di pianoforte, conferred in February 2003 at the Conservatorio ''F.E. Dall'Abaco'' of Verona.

    Readers are not musicians, but mathematicians, but I think everyone could understand.
    I've just read on the website of the Royal Academy of Music (London) that the word Diploma is used as well.

    And... is conferred very formal?

    Thanks to both Elisabetta & George Leslie.
     
    Top